Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a Provider to support the Council to fulfil its duty with regard to the provision of non-instructed advocacy. The service is for eligible people aged 16+ who have been judged to have substantial difficulty or lack the capacity to engage with processes relating to their care, health and support services, or in deprivation of liberty situations, and do not have an appropriate individual (i.e. family member) to represent them. The ultimate goal of the service is to encourage empowerment in order that Individuals rights are secured, help them to make choices, promote the individual's well-being and ensure that their wishes are taken fully into account. In so doing, the service will promote social inclusion, equality and social justice. The tender brings together several Independent Advocacy requirements into a single contract to cover the following: • Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), including Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) and Relevant Individual's Representative (RPR); • Care Act Independent Advocacy and • Independent Health Complaints Advocacy Service
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065aa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 08:00:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034721-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063413-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | tender | 034721-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016301-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T09:00:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:00:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Adult Statutory Advocacy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a Provider to support the Council to fulfil its duty with regard to the provision of non-instructed advocacy. The service is for eligible people aged 16+ who have been judged to have substantial difficulty or lack the capacity to engage with processes relating to their care, health and support services, or in deprivation of liberty situations, and do not have an appropriate individual (i.e. family member) to represent them.\nThe ultimate goal of the service is to encourage empowerment in order that Individuals rights are secured, help them to make choices, promote the individual's well-being and ensure that their wishes are taken fully into account. In so doing, the service will promote social inclusion, equality and social justice.\nThe tender brings together several Independent Advocacy requirements into a single contract to cover the following:\n• Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), including Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) and Relevant Individual's Representative (RPR);\n• Care Act Independent Advocacy and\n• Independent Health Complaints Advocacy Service",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Middlesex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pohwer.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323040",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BusinessDevelopment@pohwer.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJD-1232-CXMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T09:00:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:00:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Adult Statutory Advocacy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a Provider to support the Council to fulfil its duty with regard to the provision of non-instructed advocacy. The service is for eligible people aged 16+ who have been judged to have substantial difficulty or lack the capacity to engage with processes relating to their care, health and support services, or in deprivation of liberty situations, and do not have an appropriate individual (i.e. family member) to represent them.\nThe ultimate goal of the service is to encourage empowerment in order that Individuals rights are secured, help them to make choices, promote the individual's well-being and ensure that their wishes are taken fully into account. In so doing, the service will promote social inclusion, equality and social justice.\nThe tender brings together several Independent Advocacy requirements into a single contract to cover the following:\n• Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), including Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) and Relevant Individual's Representative (RPR);\n• Care Act Independent Advocacy and\n• Independent Health Complaints Advocacy Service",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Middlesex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pohwer.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323040",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BusinessDevelopment@pohwer.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJD-1232-CXMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034721-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T13:57:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "90% service delivery/quality\n10% social value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Statutory Advocacy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:57:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a Provider to support the Council to fulfil its duty with regard to the provision of non-instructed advocacy. The service is for eligible people aged 16+ who have been judged to have substantial difficulty or lack the capacity to engage with processes relating to their care, health and support services, or in deprivation of liberty situations, and do not have an appropriate individual (i.e. family member) to represent them.\nThe ultimate goal of the service is to encourage empowerment in order that Individuals rights are secured, help them to make choices, promote the individual's well-being and ensure that their wishes are taken fully into account. In so doing, the service will promote social inclusion, equality and social justice.\nThe tender brings together several Independent Advocacy requirements into a single contract to cover the following:\n• Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), including Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) and Relevant Individual's Representative (RPR);\n• Care Act Independent Advocacy and\n• Independent Health Complaints Advocacy Service\nNote: Advocacy under the Independent Mental Health Act (IMHA) is not included as this is commissioned jointly with Shropshire County Council.\nThe benefits of this approach include:\n• A single contact point with one telephone number to enable ease of access to the service.\n• Ensures a knowledgeable individual answers the telephone and deals with queries efficiently.\n• A consistent service with streamlined processes.\n• The opportunity to have the same advocate where more than one type of advocacy provision is required.\n• To reduce duplication and improve service delivery.\nA single Provider, or consortium of Providers may tender for this service but must operate a uniform and consistent service delivery process as well as offer economies of scale.\nThe Service Provider will be required to operate the service within an environment where new legislation, Court judgements and new processes will impact on service delivery. The Liberty Protection Safeguards (LPS) is to be introduced during the operation of this service, and the Provider will implement new working practices and workforce development as necessary to meet the requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016301-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T08:42:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Advocacy service",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 570000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a Provider to support the Council to fulfil its duty with regard to the provision of non-instructed advocacy. The service is for eligible people aged 16+ who have been judged to have substantial difficulty or lack the capacity to engage with processes relating to their care, health and support services, or in deprivation of liberty situations, and do not have an appropriate individual (i.e. family member) to represent them. \nThe ultimate goal of the service is to encourage empowerment in order that Individuals rights are secured, help them to make choices, promote the individual's well-being and ensure that their wishes are taken fully into account. In so doing, the service will promote social inclusion, equality and social justice. \nThe tender brings together several Independent Advocacy requirements into a single contract to cover the following:\n•\tIndependent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), including Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) and Relevant Individual's Representative (RPR); \n•\tCare Act Independent Advocacy and\n•\tIndependent Health Complaints Advocacy Service\nNote: Advocacy under the Independent Mental Health Act (IMHA) is not included as this is commissioned jointly with Shropshire County Council.\nThe benefits of this approach include:\n•\tA single contact point with one telephone number to enable ease of access to the service.\n•\tEnsures a knowledgeable individual answers the telephone and deals with queries efficiently.\n•\tA consistent service with streamlined processes.\n•\tThe opportunity to have the same advocate where more than one type of advocacy provision is required.\n•\tTo reduce duplication and improve service delivery.\nA single Provider, or consortium of Providers may tender for this service but must operate a uniform and consistent service delivery process as well as offer economies of scale.\nThe Service Provider will be required to operate the service within an environment where new legislation, Court judgements and new processes will impact on service delivery. The Liberty Protection Safeguards (LPS) is to be introduced during the operation of this service, and the Provider will implement new working practices and workforce development as necessary to meet the requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T08:42:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An engagement event will be held on 1 April 2026 starting at 14:30. Please follow the link to secure your ticket. Tickets are restricted to 3 per organisation.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/adult-advocacy-market-engagement-event-tickets-1983853072945?aff=oddtdtcreator"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}