Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of roofing insulation for Christchurch Mansion & the Arts building This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 23rd March 2026 @ 11:00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 16th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075075-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 08:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016189-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075075-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | tender | 016189-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075075-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T09:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQC-7634-XTGZ",
"name": "Glorcroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/19990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roof Insulation - Mansion & Arts building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of roofing insulation for Christchurch Mansion & the Arts building\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 23rd March 2026 @ 11:00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 16th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQC-7634-XTGZ",
"name": "Glorcroft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10-12 Gibcracks"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQC-7634-XTGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison@glorcroft.co.uk",
"telephone": "01268554540"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Roof Insulation - Mansion & Arts building",
"value": {
"amount": 55872,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67046
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One Month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T09:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075075-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T09:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQC-7634-XTGZ",
"name": "Glorcroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/19990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roof Insulation - Mansion & Arts building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of roofing insulation for Christchurch Mansion & the Arts building\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 23rd March 2026 @ 11:00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 16th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQC-7634-XTGZ",
"name": "Glorcroft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10-12 Gibcracks"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQC-7634-XTGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison@glorcroft.co.uk",
"telephone": "01268554540"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Roof Insulation - Mansion & Arts building",
"value": {
"amount": 55872,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67046
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One Month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T09:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016189-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T15:51:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/19990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 weeks"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Awarded on a quality & price combination."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roof Insulation - Mansion & Arts building",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T15:51:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of roofing insulation for Christchurch Mansion & the Arts building\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 23rd March 2026 @ 11:00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 16th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}