Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Acquisition of Affordable Housing (Dubton Phase3, Brechin)
Houses construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caledonia Housing Association: "Acquisition of Affordable Housing (Dubton Phase3, Brechin)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caledonia Housing Association | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caledonia Housing Association
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caledonia Housing Association. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaledonia Housing Association | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST | Last source update4 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHouses construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a3f | ||
What is being bought
This notice is to advise that Caledonia Housing Association intends to contract with Scotia Homes Ltd. The contract is expected to commence
in 2026 and complete in 2027.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
4 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Status changed to complete
23 Feb 2026, 14:34 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Feb 2026, 14:34 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Feb 2026, 14:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCaledonia Housing Association working in partnership with Angus Council is in the process of delivering new affordable housing in Brechin and these new properties form part of that programme. The site is owned by the Developer therefore it is a requirement of the sale that the design and build contract be awarded to Scotia Homes Ltd. This contract can only be awarded to this particular operator therefore Caledonia are using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of the contract notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,890,861
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Scotia Homes Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,890,861 · signed 8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caledonia Housing Association
Contracting authority GB-FTS-131736Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract can only be awarded to this particular operator therefore Caledonia Housing Association is using the negotiated procedure |