← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRE-CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AGREEMENT IN RELATION TO DEVELOPMENT LAND AT CLARET CAR PARK, EDGAR MOBBS WAY, NORTHAMPTON

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

PRE-CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AGREEMENT IN RELATION TO DEVELOPMENT LAND AT CLARET CAR PARK, EDGAR MOBBS WAY, NORTHAMPTON

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Sheltered housing construction work 45211200Sheltered housing construction work 45211200

Lot details

Lot 1

Setting up the H&S File; Meeting Statutory Undertakers; Meeting Sub-Contractors; Site Set Up including welfare fencing and facilities, temporary compound; Site Preparation including site clearance; Drainage Works; Mains Services. Ongoing DTM's; Design including Programme Development; Procurement of Approved Work Packages and Programmes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sheltered housing construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sheltered housing construction work (45211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24484 median · 6.6 average (15 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via the Accession Agreement to the Energy & Sustainability Strategic Partnering Agreement between dated 22nd October 2022.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016083-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£837,059

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a25
Latest release ID016083-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 13:51:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract016083-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T13:51:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175160",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016083-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15816636",
          "name": "BOOST TA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18140005042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Setting up the H&S File; Meeting Statutory Undertakers; Meeting\nSub-Contractors; Site Set Up including welfare fencing and\nfacilities, temporary compound; Site Preparation including site clearance;\nDrainage Works; Mains Services.\nOngoing DTM's; Design including Programme Development; Procurement of Approved Work Packages and Programmes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRE-CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AGREEMENT IN RELATION TO DEVELOPMENT LAND AT CLARET CAR PARK, EDGAR MOBBS WAY, NORTHAMPTON",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PRE-CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AGREEMENT IN RELATION TO\nDEVELOPMENT LAND AT CLARET CAR PARK, EDGAR MOBBS WAY, NORTHAMPTON",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Accession Agreement to the Energy & Sustainability Strategic Partnering Agreement between dated 22nd October 2022.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175160",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15816636",
      "name": "BOOST TA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford House, Cliftonville,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15816636",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BOOST TA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175161",
      "name": "Commercial Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016083-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 837059.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016083-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "THE PROJECT\nRelocatable modular accommodation units  including residents,\ncommunity hub, laundry and site office, equipped children's play area, and other supporting site infrastructure.\nAwarded via E & SSP Agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016083-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T13:51:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175160",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016083-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15816636",
          "name": "BOOST TA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18140005042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Setting up the H&S File; Meeting Statutory Undertakers; Meeting\nSub-Contractors; Site Set Up including welfare fencing and\nfacilities, temporary compound; Site Preparation including site clearance;\nDrainage Works; Mains Services.\nOngoing DTM's; Design including Programme Development; Procurement of Approved Work Packages and Programmes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRE-CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AGREEMENT IN RELATION TO DEVELOPMENT LAND AT CLARET CAR PARK, EDGAR MOBBS WAY, NORTHAMPTON",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PRE-CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AGREEMENT IN RELATION TO\nDEVELOPMENT LAND AT CLARET CAR PARK, EDGAR MOBBS WAY, NORTHAMPTON",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Accession Agreement to the Energy & Sustainability Strategic Partnering Agreement between dated 22nd October 2022.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175160",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15816636",
      "name": "BOOST TA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford House, Cliftonville,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15816636",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BOOST TA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175161",
      "name": "Commercial Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016083-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 837059.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016083-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "THE PROJECT\nRelocatable modular accommodation units  including residents,\ncommunity hub, laundry and site office, equipped children's play area, and other supporting site infrastructure.\nAwarded via E & SSP Agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}