Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is responsible for maintaining and managing the highway network and delivering a range of infrastructure and maintenance activities. In fulfilling its statutory obligations and community engagement commitments, the Authority must ensure that residents, businesses, and stakeholders affected by roadworks, closures, and related activities are informed in advance. The Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced supplier to provide a comprehensive print and mail fulfilment service to support these communications
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06593f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081389-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 13:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064339-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081389-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064339-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 015691-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | planning | 015677-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T14:43:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06593f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 201849.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 242219.99
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period - 2 years (2 x 1 yr) subject to demand, performance, budget approval, governance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:43:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15424066",
"name": "CDS PRINT SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT for the provision of Letter Drop Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is responsible for maintaining and managing the highway network and delivering a range of infrastructure and maintenance activities. In fulfilling its statutory obligations and community engagement commitments, the Authority must ensure that residents, businesses, and stakeholders affected by roadworks, closures, and related activities are informed in advance.\nThe Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced supplier to provide a comprehensive print and mail fulfilment service to support these communications",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15424066",
"name": "CDS PRINT SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 7 Canal Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cds.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15424066",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cds-print.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYJ-2997-RZZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T14:43:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06593f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 201849.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 242219.99
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period - 2 years (2 x 1 yr) subject to demand, performance, budget approval, governance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:43:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15424066",
"name": "CDS PRINT SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT for the provision of Letter Drop Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is responsible for maintaining and managing the highway network and delivering a range of infrastructure and maintenance activities. In fulfilling its statutory obligations and community engagement commitments, the Authority must ensure that residents, businesses, and stakeholders affected by roadworks, closures, and related activities are informed in advance.\nThe Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced supplier to provide a comprehensive print and mail fulfilment service to support these communications",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15424066",
"name": "CDS PRINT SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 7 Canal Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cds.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15424066",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cds-print.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYJ-2997-RZZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064339-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:42:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06593f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended twice for up to 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) for the provision of Letter Drop Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:42:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "As part of its duties, Herefordshire Council oversees and manages various highways, maintenance and public realm related projects. \nAs part of our statutory and community engagement responsibilities, affected residents and businesses of any closures or road works must be informed of these works in advance through timely, accurate, and geographically targeted communication.\nHerefordshire Council are seeking a supplier to provide a comprehensive print and mail distribution service to support these communications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To submit a tender, you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015691-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T13:27:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06593f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Letter Drop Services for Herefordshire Council RFI",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015691-2026",
"description": "Project Title amended to show RFI and make it clear this is an information request only and not an invitation to tender"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council are seeking information in form of response to an RFI from the market regarding a comprehensive print and mail distribution service to inform affected residents and business of planned highway projects, including temporary road closures and associated traffic management measures across the county.\nThis information will assist the Council in assessing the market's capacity and developing/ finalising the requirements of any proposed solution and potential approach to market a supplier to provide",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:27:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to review and submit their response to the RFI being published on the Procontract portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nProject id DN807672"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015677-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T13:00:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06593f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06593f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Letter Drop Services for Herefordshire Council",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council are seeking information in form of response to an RFI from the market regarding a comprehensive print and mail distribution service to inform affected residents and business of planned highway projects, including temporary road closures and associated traffic management measures across the county.\nThis information will assist the Council in assessing the market's capacity and developing/ finalising the requirements of any proposed solution and potential approach to market a supplier to provide",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:00:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to review and submit their response to the RFI being published on the Procontract portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nProject id DN807672"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}