← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN004402 RMS MDT Devices and installation

Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →

BuyerNottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Services (known as the "Joint-Service") currently operates one joint control room which serves the two authorities. The Joint-Service is currently running a project named the Replacement Mobilising Solution (RMS) which is procuring MDT Hardware.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Services (known as the "Joint-Service") currently operates one joint control room which serves the two authorities. The Joint-Service is currently running a project named the Replacement Mobilising Solution (RMS) which is procuring MDT Hardware and its installation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14611.5 median · 76.8 average (32 of 46 with a bid count)7.2 average (32 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe use of RM6098 for the provision of Technology Products & Associated Service 2 - Lot 2 hardware. An RFI was undertaken and subsequent benchmark exercise to identify a direct award through the framework was the most efficient and cost effective route to the market. This ensured, alignment with other critical elements of the regional mobilising system project were maintained, time frames were delivered and best value was achieved by the Authorities.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015555-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0658e6
Latest release ID015555-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 10:49:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026award, contract015555-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015555-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T10:49:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015555-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Services (known as the \"Joint-Service\") currently operates one joint control room which serves the two authorities. The Joint-Service is currently running a project named the Replacement Mobilising Solution (RMS) which is procuring MDT Hardware and its installation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004402 RMS MDT Devices and installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Services (known as the \"Joint-Service\") currently operates one joint control room which serves the two authorities. The Joint-Service is currently running a project named the Replacement Mobilising Solution (RMS) which is procuring MDT Hardware.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The use of RM6098 for the provision of Technology Products & Associated Service 2 - Lot 2 hardware. An RFI was undertaken and subsequent benchmark exercise to identify a direct award through the framework was the most efficient and cost effective route to the market. This ensured, alignment with other critical elements of the regional mobilising system project were maintained, time frames were delivered and best value was achieved by the Authorities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174984",
      "name": "Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Butterley Hall, Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service, Joint Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbys-fire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dhogan@derbys-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Wilford, Nottingham,",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174985",
      "name": "Joint Service , DERBYSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE and NOTTINGHAMSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Arnold, Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Joint Service , DERBYSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE and NOTTINGHAMSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015555-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015555-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015555-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015555-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T10:49:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015555-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Services (known as the \"Joint-Service\") currently operates one joint control room which serves the two authorities. The Joint-Service is currently running a project named the Replacement Mobilising Solution (RMS) which is procuring MDT Hardware and its installation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004402 RMS MDT Devices and installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Services (known as the \"Joint-Service\") currently operates one joint control room which serves the two authorities. The Joint-Service is currently running a project named the Replacement Mobilising Solution (RMS) which is procuring MDT Hardware.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The use of RM6098 for the provision of Technology Products & Associated Service 2 - Lot 2 hardware. An RFI was undertaken and subsequent benchmark exercise to identify a direct award through the framework was the most efficient and cost effective route to the market. This ensured, alignment with other critical elements of the regional mobilising system project were maintained, time frames were delivered and best value was achieved by the Authorities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174984",
      "name": "Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Butterley Hall, Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service, Joint Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbys-fire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dhogan@derbys-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Wilford, Nottingham,",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174985",
      "name": "Joint Service , DERBYSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE and NOTTINGHAMSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Arnold, Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Joint Service , DERBYSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE and NOTTINGHAMSHIRE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015555-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015555-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}