← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services

Buyer: University of Stirling →

BuyerUniversity of Stirling
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£480,000
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. IMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Forestry services 77200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. IMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site. Additional information: The estimated value for this Framework Agreement is estimated only and subject to funding availability. There is no guarantee as to the volume of business that you may receive if appointed to this Framework Agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 20
Service delivery — 30
Scenario — 30
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM77195.5 median · 51.9 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)7 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19410 median · 9.7 average (3 of 194 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045711-2026-PM000253-1

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0658d7
Latest release ID045711-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 11:49:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045711-2026
20 Feb 2026tender015531-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045711-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T12:49:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135389",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822500"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045711-2026-PM000253-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
          "name": "Taylor Trees Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM000253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site. Additional information: The estimated value for this Framework Agreement is estimated only and subject to funding availability.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business that you may receive if appointed to this Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135389",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 2Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
      "name": "Taylor Trees Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK6 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Little Overton, Denny"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taylor Trees Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07803591153"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135390",
      "name": "Stirling sheriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling sheriff court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045711-2026-PM000253-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045711-2026-PM000253-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value for this Framework Agreement is estimated only and subject to funding availability.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business that you may receive if appointed to this Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:832342)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045711-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045711-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T12:49:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135389",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822500"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045711-2026-PM000253-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
          "name": "Taylor Trees Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM000253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site. Additional information: The estimated value for this Framework Agreement is estimated only and subject to funding availability.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business that you may receive if appointed to this Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135389",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 2Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
      "name": "Taylor Trees Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK6 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Little Overton, Denny"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taylor Trees Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07803591153"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135390",
      "name": "Stirling sheriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling sheriff court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045711-2026-PM000253-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045711-2026-PM000253-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value for this Framework Agreement is estimated only and subject to funding availability.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business that you may receive if appointed to this Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:832342)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015531-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "015531-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T10:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135389",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822500"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM000253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site. Additional information: The estimated value for this Framework Agreement is estimated only and subject to funding availability.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business that you may receive if appointed to this Framework Agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between two and a half and three and a half years from the starting date."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This contract requires an emergency response time availability no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "SPD - 4B1a: The bidder must provide its “general” yearly turnover for each of the three last financial years.\nEvidence of the following insurances must be provided:\nSPD - 4B5b: Employer’s liability Insurance must be of 5M GBP as a minimum.\nSPD - 4B5c: Public Liability Insurance must be of 10M GBP as a minimum."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135389",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 2Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135390",
      "name": "Stirling sheriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling sheriff court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated value for this Framework Agreement is estimated only and subject to funding availability.\nThere is no guarantee as to the volume of business that you may receive if appointed to this Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822500.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe appointed Contractor will be encouraged to deliver community benefits. This may include but not limited to the following:\n- Trade Apprenticeships\n- Modern Apprenticeships or equivalent\n- Work experience\n- Work placements / secondments opportunities\n- Local community engagement e.g. school visits\n(SC Ref:822500)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=822500",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}