Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) is tendering for an experienced Specialist Professional Services (SPS) Provider to support with the design and development of public realm. road safety, active travel and public realm improvements in Darwen town centre.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065873 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 15:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:41:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-8214-ZPZG",
"name": "Gillespies LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN785373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Darwen Town Deal Landscape & Highway Design",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) is tendering for an experienced Specialist Professional Services (SPS) Provider to support with the design and development of public realm. road safety, active travel and public realm improvements in Darwen town centre. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Bailey",
"email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254666539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-8214-ZPZG",
"name": "Gillespies LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northspring, Suite 5a,70 Spring Gardens"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWL-8214-ZPZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@gillespies.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Darwen Towm Deal Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 94663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113595.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:41:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:41:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-8214-ZPZG",
"name": "Gillespies LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN785373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Darwen Town Deal Landscape & Highway Design",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) is tendering for an experienced Specialist Professional Services (SPS) Provider to support with the design and development of public realm. road safety, active travel and public realm improvements in Darwen town centre. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Bailey",
"email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254666539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWL-8214-ZPZG",
"name": "Gillespies LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northspring, Suite 5a,70 Spring Gardens"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWL-8214-ZPZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@gillespies.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Darwen Towm Deal Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 94663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113595.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:41:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}