← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Immunoglobulin Database

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The main purposes of the National Immunoglobulin Database (NID) are to support direct patient care by ensuring that immunoglobulin treatment is being prescribed for patients appropriately.<br/>The NID is also used to monitor the level of demand for immunoglobulin as part of a wider strategy to ensure that demand does not exceed supply.<br/>The clinical database provides a service to a number of stakeholders, including:<br/>• Patients,<br/>• Clinicians<br/>• Commissioners<br/>• Sub Regional Independent Assessment Panels (SRIAPs)<br/>• Medicines Procurement and Supply Chain (MPSC)<br/>• MHRA,<br/>• Patient societies<br/>• Pharma

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of:<br/>Nationwide Database to record Ig usage utilised in 150+ trusts<br/>Annual Report produced each year<br/>Provision of the Referral Platform – to support Sub Regional Immunoglobulin Assessment Panels (SRIAPs)<br/>Referral Platform / Data calls<br/>Regular datasets to NHS MPSC to assess providers performance to product supply<br/>SSQD development & support Support<br/>Support of NHSE KPI programme monitoring<br/>ITP Project targeting dose reviews (e.g. huge savings achieved £5 million over 3 years)<br/>Supporting Panel Referral Key Performance Indicators<br/>Supporting Commercial Medicines Unit in Ig management<br/>Organising annual meeting to bring the Immunoglobulin community together & share best practice<br/>Active involvement in Immunoglobulin Expert Working Group meetings<br/>Training users. National training sessions.<br/>Essential product usage analysis during supply issues<br/>Support development of national Clinical Commissioning Policy<br/>Provision and maintenance of Immunoglobulin Public facing website<br/>Support data requests made to the database

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,9171 median · 27 average (12,540 of 23,917 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,683 of 23,917 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 101.8 average (56 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4161 median · 27.6 average (178 of 416 with a bid count)2.2 average (197 of 416 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleReg 32(2)(b)(ii)
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015097-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£622,887

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0657cc
Latest release ID015097-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 10:21:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015097-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T10:21:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015097-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
          "name": "MDSAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of:<br/>Nationwide Database to record Ig usage utilised in 150+ trusts<br/>Annual Report produced each year<br/>Provision of the Referral Platform – to support Sub Regional Immunoglobulin Assessment Panels (SRIAPs)<br/>Referral Platform / Data calls<br/>Regular datasets to NHS MPSC to assess providers performance to product supply<br/>SSQD development & support Support<br/>Support of NHSE KPI programme monitoring<br/>ITP Project targeting dose reviews (e.g. huge savings achieved £5 million over 3 years)<br/>Supporting Panel Referral Key Performance Indicators<br/>Supporting Commercial Medicines Unit in Ig management<br/>Organising annual meeting to bring the Immunoglobulin community together & share best practice<br/>Active involvement in Immunoglobulin Expert Working Group meetings<br/>Training users. National training sessions.<br/>Essential product usage analysis during supply issues<br/>Support development of national Clinical Commissioning Policy<br/>Provision and maintenance of Immunoglobulin Public facing website<br/>Support data requests made to the database",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Immunoglobulin Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main purposes of the National Immunoglobulin Database (NID) are to support direct patient care by ensuring that immunoglobulin treatment is being prescribed for patients appropriately.<br/>The NID is also used to monitor the level of demand for immunoglobulin as part of a wider strategy to ensure that demand does not exceed supply.<br/>The clinical database provides a service to a number of stakeholders, including:<br/>• Patients,<br/>• Clinicians<br/>• Commissioners<br/>• Sub Regional Independent Assessment Panels (SRIAPs)<br/>• Medicines Procurement and Supply Chain (MPSC)<br/>• MHRA,<br/>• Patient societies<br/>• Pharma",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 32(2)(b)(ii)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Greenwood",
        "email": "russell.greenwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
      "name": "MDSAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M12 4JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MDSAS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015097-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 622887,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015097-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015097-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T10:21:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015097-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
          "name": "MDSAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of:<br/>Nationwide Database to record Ig usage utilised in 150+ trusts<br/>Annual Report produced each year<br/>Provision of the Referral Platform – to support Sub Regional Immunoglobulin Assessment Panels (SRIAPs)<br/>Referral Platform / Data calls<br/>Regular datasets to NHS MPSC to assess providers performance to product supply<br/>SSQD development & support Support<br/>Support of NHSE KPI programme monitoring<br/>ITP Project targeting dose reviews (e.g. huge savings achieved £5 million over 3 years)<br/>Supporting Panel Referral Key Performance Indicators<br/>Supporting Commercial Medicines Unit in Ig management<br/>Organising annual meeting to bring the Immunoglobulin community together & share best practice<br/>Active involvement in Immunoglobulin Expert Working Group meetings<br/>Training users. National training sessions.<br/>Essential product usage analysis during supply issues<br/>Support development of national Clinical Commissioning Policy<br/>Provision and maintenance of Immunoglobulin Public facing website<br/>Support data requests made to the database",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Immunoglobulin Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main purposes of the National Immunoglobulin Database (NID) are to support direct patient care by ensuring that immunoglobulin treatment is being prescribed for patients appropriately.<br/>The NID is also used to monitor the level of demand for immunoglobulin as part of a wider strategy to ensure that demand does not exceed supply.<br/>The clinical database provides a service to a number of stakeholders, including:<br/>• Patients,<br/>• Clinicians<br/>• Commissioners<br/>• Sub Regional Independent Assessment Panels (SRIAPs)<br/>• Medicines Procurement and Supply Chain (MPSC)<br/>• MHRA,<br/>• Patient societies<br/>• Pharma",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 32(2)(b)(ii)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Greenwood",
        "email": "russell.greenwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
      "name": "MDSAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M12 4JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MDSAS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015097-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 622887,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015097-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}