← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Negative Pressure Wound Therapy pumps

Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerHampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Pumps for medical use 42122410

Lot details

Lot 1

Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5 consumable spend based agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pumps for medical use (42122410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,1554 median · 45.3 average (801 of 2,155 with a bid count)5.9 average (852 of 2,155 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12418 median · 97.6 average (37 of 124 with a bid count)13 average (39 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award using NHS Supply Chain Framework 2020/S 141-348143 : Lot 5 Pump Rental
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015028-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0657a5
Latest release ID015028-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 08:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015028-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 99,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 99,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T08:50:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015028-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174855",
          "name": "KCI Medical Limited (t/a Solventum UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RW10028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5 consumable spend based agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Negative Pressure Wound Therapy pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pumps for medical use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using NHS Supply Chain Framework 2020/S 141-348143 : Lot 5 Pump Rental",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Parry",
        "email": "simon.parry10@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174855",
      "name": "KCI Medical Limited (t/a Solventum UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE115RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 47 Charnwood Campus, 10 Bakewell Road, Loughborough, England, LE11 5RB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solventum.com/en-gb/home/medical/advanced-wound-care/negative-pressure-wound-therapy/products/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1130981",
        "legalName": "KCI Medical Limited (t/a Solventum UK)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arowen@solventum.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7776171572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015028-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015028-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award via NHS Supply Chain Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5 consumable spend based agreement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015028-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 99,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 99,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T08:50:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015028-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174855",
          "name": "KCI Medical Limited (t/a Solventum UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RW10028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5 consumable spend based agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Negative Pressure Wound Therapy pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pumps for medical use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using NHS Supply Chain Framework 2020/S 141-348143 : Lot 5 Pump Rental",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Parry",
        "email": "simon.parry10@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174855",
      "name": "KCI Medical Limited (t/a Solventum UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE115RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 47 Charnwood Campus, 10 Bakewell Road, Loughborough, England, LE11 5RB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solventum.com/en-gb/home/medical/advanced-wound-care/negative-pressure-wound-therapy/products/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1130981",
        "legalName": "KCI Medical Limited (t/a Solventum UK)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arowen@solventum.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7776171572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015028-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015028-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award via NHS Supply Chain Negative Pressure Wound Therapy / 2020/S 141-348143 pump loan Lot: 5 consumable spend based agreement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}