Lot 1
Direct award under ESPO Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24.
Award criteria
price
Direct award under ESPO Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24.
UKC
Direct award under ESPO Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 114 | 2 median · 20.2 average (42 of 114 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (47 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065735 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014843-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 14:48:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014843-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014843-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-18T14:48:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065735",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014843-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "Security Plus Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under ESPO Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services\n324F_24.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award under ESPO Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services\n324F_24.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yazmine Baddoo",
"email": "yazmine.baddoo@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916431455"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "Security Plus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01325489",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Security Plus Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014843-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014843-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014843-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-18T14:48:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065735",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014843-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "Security Plus Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under ESPO Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services\n324F_24.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award under ESPO Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services\n324F_24.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables Collection & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yazmine Baddoo",
"email": "yazmine.baddoo@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916431455"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01325489",
"name": "Security Plus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01325489",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Security Plus Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014843-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014843-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}