← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Protection remedial works - Halls of Residence Reactive Work 2

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The project involves carrying out passive fire protection in a hall of residence, following a compartmentation survey. The work is to be carried out by a specialist contractor. Due to the nature of the building, this is on a flat-by-flat basis. Flats have become available at short notice, and there is a need to react to this. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1015330450

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Feb 2026 to 30 Jun 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0656ee
Latest release ID014703-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 12:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026award, contract014703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T12:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24951220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-detection systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-18T12:06:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15456204",
          "name": "Kale Interiors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Protection remedial works - Halls of Residence Reactive Work 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves carrying out passive fire protection in a hall of residence, following a\ncompartmentation survey. The work is to be carried out by a specialist contractor. Due to the\nnature of the building, this is on a flat-by-flat basis. Flats have become available at short\nnotice, and there is a need to react to this.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1015330450",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hicks",
        "email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15456204",
      "name": "Kale Interiors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hungerford",
        "postalCode": "RG17 0EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ramsbury House, Charnham Lane, Hungerford, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15456204",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Kale",
        "email": "stuart@kaleinteriors.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07759 410114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T12:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24951220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-detection systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-18T12:06:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15456204",
          "name": "Kale Interiors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Protection remedial works - Halls of Residence Reactive Work 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project involves carrying out passive fire protection in a hall of residence, following a\ncompartmentation survey. The work is to be carried out by a specialist contractor. Due to the\nnature of the building, this is on a flat-by-flat basis. Flats have become available at short\nnotice, and there is a need to react to this.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1015330450",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hicks",
        "email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15456204",
      "name": "Kale Interiors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hungerford",
        "postalCode": "RG17 0EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ramsbury House, Charnham Lane, Hungerford, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15456204",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Kale",
        "email": "stuart@kaleinteriors.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07759 410114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}