← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NSpOC Orbital Analyst Laptop Support

Buyer: UK Space Agency →

BuyerUK Space Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This direct award provides for the continuation of specialist laptop hardware provision and associated IT support for NSpOC Orbital Analysts. The service is essential to maintaining uninterrupted access to secure, accredited systems required for critical space domain awareness operations, where continuity of service is paramount. A separate supplier has already been appointed following a competitive process to deliver the long‑term solution; however, mobilisation of that service has been delayed. This interim requirement can therefore only be met by the incumbent supplier, who maintains the existing secure configurations, accreditations, and system integrations. Procuring via an alternative route would introduce unacceptable operational, security, and continuity risks and could result in disruption to a critical operational capability.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NSpOC Orbital Analyst Laptop Support

Statusactive
Value£20,068

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06569b
Latest release ID014560-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 08:26:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026award, contract014560-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T08:26:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06569b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
    "name": "UK Space Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00406809",
          "name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSAC26_0006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSpOC Orbital Analyst Laptop Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award provides for the continuation of specialist laptop hardware provision and associated IT support for NSpOC Orbital Analysts. The service is essential to maintaining uninterrupted access to secure, accredited systems required for critical space domain awareness operations, where continuity of service is paramount.\nA separate supplier has already been appointed following a competitive process to deliver the long‑term solution; however, mobilisation of that service has been delayed. This interim requirement can therefore only be met by the incumbent supplier, who maintains the existing secure configurations, accreditations, and system integrations. Procuring via an alternative route would introduce unacceptable operational, security, and continuity risks and could result in disruption to a critical operational capability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
      "name": "UK Space Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00406809",
      "name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kao One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.raytheon.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00406809",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@raytheon.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVJY-5829-PLHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NSpOC Orbital Analyst Laptop Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20068.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24081.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014560-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014560-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-18T08:26:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014560-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T08:26:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06569b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
    "name": "UK Space Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00406809",
          "name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSAC26_0006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSpOC Orbital Analyst Laptop Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award provides for the continuation of specialist laptop hardware provision and associated IT support for NSpOC Orbital Analysts. The service is essential to maintaining uninterrupted access to secure, accredited systems required for critical space domain awareness operations, where continuity of service is paramount.\nA separate supplier has already been appointed following a competitive process to deliver the long‑term solution; however, mobilisation of that service has been delayed. This interim requirement can therefore only be met by the incumbent supplier, who maintains the existing secure configurations, accreditations, and system integrations. Procuring via an alternative route would introduce unacceptable operational, security, and continuity risks and could result in disruption to a critical operational capability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
      "name": "UK Space Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00406809",
      "name": "RAYTHEON SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kao One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.raytheon.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00406809",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@raytheon.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVJY-5829-PLHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NSpOC Orbital Analyst Laptop Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20068.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24081.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014560-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014560-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-18T08:26:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}