← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

100917 Amersham AIS Bay Extension & SGT

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC →

BuyerNATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This contract relates to the delivery of works and related services at Amersham Substation (the "Works"). The Works were previously allocated to Gunning Transmission & Distribution Services Limited - in Administration ("GTDS"). GTDS went into administration on Friday 16 January 2026 and is unable to progress or complete delivery of the Works. As a consequence, National Grid has had to move at significant pace to appoint a replacement contractor for the Works, to progress critical path activities, maintain (as far as practicable) the programme for the works, and satisfy regulatory, customer and other commitments. The Works contribute to the ongoing expansion of the electricity transmission network, delivering essential upgrades to the grid to support the UK's move away from fossil fuels and increased clean energy generation. Various other projects are also being re-allocated to other contractors for similar reasons, while the delivery of further works (previously allocated to GTDS) is being supported by National Grid's existing framework contractors.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Works are strictly necessary to continue the delivery of nationally significant infrastructure upgrades as part of the ongoing enhancement of the grid. By bringing on the replacement contractor almost immediately through this direct award, National Grid is seeking to minimise and mitigate the delay to the Works arising from the administration of GTDS and maintain continuity of the supply chain and otherwise secure continuity on site. National Grid intends to have the contract in place before the end of January 2026, so within 2 weeks of GTDS' administration. While some earlier contingency planning was possible, National Grid could not reasonably have commenced a competitive tendering procedure before GTDS' administration was confirmed and there is no time to run such a procedure between the date of administration and the required into-contract date. The urgency is unavoidable as it is attributable solely to the administration of GTDS which could not have been foreseen when the Works were allocated to GTDS and was not confirmed until 16 January. National Grid has explored other alternatives to this direct award, including the use of its existing frameworks and allocation through its construction dynamic purchasing system, but no other route was found to be suitable in the circumstances.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£4,700,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Feb 2026 to 11 Jan 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065688
Latest release ID014527-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 17:19:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014527-2026
17 Feb 2026award, contract014523-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014527-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T17:19:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065688",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Substation construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4700000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014527-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014527-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T17:19:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00305189",
          "name": "BAM NUTTALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "100917 Amersham AIS Bay Extension & SGT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to the delivery of works and related services at Amersham Substation (the \"Works\"). The Works were previously allocated to Gunning Transmission & Distribution Services Limited - in Administration (\"GTDS\"). GTDS went into administration on Friday 16 January 2026 and is unable to progress or complete delivery of the Works. As a consequence, National Grid has had to move at significant pace to appoint a replacement contractor for the Works, to progress critical path activities, maintain (as far as practicable) the programme for the works, and satisfy regulatory, customer and other commitments. The Works contribute to the ongoing expansion of the electricity transmission network, delivering essential upgrades to the grid to support the UK's move away from fossil fuels and increased clean energy generation. Various other projects are also being re-allocated to other contractors for similar reasons, while the delivery of further works (previously allocated to GTDS) is being supported by National Grid's existing framework contractors.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Works are strictly necessary to continue the delivery of nationally significant infrastructure upgrades as part of the ongoing enhancement of the grid. By bringing on the replacement contractor almost immediately through this direct award, National Grid is seeking to minimise and mitigate the delay to the Works arising from the administration of GTDS and maintain continuity of the supply chain and otherwise secure continuity on site. National Grid intends to have the contract in place before the end of January 2026, so within 2 weeks of GTDS' administration. While some earlier contingency planning was possible, National Grid could not reasonably have commenced a competitive tendering procedure before GTDS' administration was confirmed and there is no time to run such a procedure between the date of administration and the required into-contract date. \nThe urgency is unavoidable as it is attributable solely to the administration of GTDS which could not have been foreseen when the Works were allocated to GTDS and was not confirmed until 16 January.\nNational Grid has explored other alternatives to this direct award, including the use of its existing frameworks and allocation through its construction dynamic purchasing system, but no other route was found to be suitable in the circumstances.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00305189",
      "name": "BAM NUTTALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Block A Spectrum Point, 279 Farnborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bamnuttall.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00305189",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.chilman@bam.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVDQ-2347-MXMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014527-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014527-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T17:19:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065688",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Substation construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4700000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014527-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014527-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T17:19:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00305189",
          "name": "BAM NUTTALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "100917 Amersham AIS Bay Extension & SGT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to the delivery of works and related services at Amersham Substation (the \"Works\"). The Works were previously allocated to Gunning Transmission & Distribution Services Limited - in Administration (\"GTDS\"). GTDS went into administration on Friday 16 January 2026 and is unable to progress or complete delivery of the Works. As a consequence, National Grid has had to move at significant pace to appoint a replacement contractor for the Works, to progress critical path activities, maintain (as far as practicable) the programme for the works, and satisfy regulatory, customer and other commitments. The Works contribute to the ongoing expansion of the electricity transmission network, delivering essential upgrades to the grid to support the UK's move away from fossil fuels and increased clean energy generation. Various other projects are also being re-allocated to other contractors for similar reasons, while the delivery of further works (previously allocated to GTDS) is being supported by National Grid's existing framework contractors.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Works are strictly necessary to continue the delivery of nationally significant infrastructure upgrades as part of the ongoing enhancement of the grid. By bringing on the replacement contractor almost immediately through this direct award, National Grid is seeking to minimise and mitigate the delay to the Works arising from the administration of GTDS and maintain continuity of the supply chain and otherwise secure continuity on site. National Grid intends to have the contract in place before the end of January 2026, so within 2 weeks of GTDS' administration. While some earlier contingency planning was possible, National Grid could not reasonably have commenced a competitive tendering procedure before GTDS' administration was confirmed and there is no time to run such a procedure between the date of administration and the required into-contract date. \nThe urgency is unavoidable as it is attributable solely to the administration of GTDS which could not have been foreseen when the Works were allocated to GTDS and was not confirmed until 16 January.\nNational Grid has explored other alternatives to this direct award, including the use of its existing frameworks and allocation through its construction dynamic purchasing system, but no other route was found to be suitable in the circumstances.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00305189",
      "name": "BAM NUTTALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Block A Spectrum Point, 279 Farnborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bamnuttall.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00305189",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.chilman@bam.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVDQ-2347-MXMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014523-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014523-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T17:11:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065688",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Substation construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4700000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014523-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014523-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T17:11:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00305189",
          "name": "BAM NUTTALL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "100917 Amersham 132kV Bay Extension & SGT",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to the delivery of works and related services at Amersham Substation (the \"Works\"). The Works were previously allocated to Gunning Transmission & Distribution Services Limited - in Administration (\"GTDS\"). GTDS went into administration on Friday 16 January 2026 and is unable to progress or complete delivery of the Works. As a consequence, National Grid has had to move at significant pace to appoint a replacement contractor for the Works, to progress critical path activities, maintain (as far as practicable) the programme for the works, and satisfy regulatory, customer and other commitments. The Works contribute to the ongoing expansion of the electricity transmission network, delivering essential upgrades to the grid to support the UK's move away from fossil fuels and increased clean energy generation. Various other projects are also being re-allocated to other contractors for similar reasons, while the delivery of further works (previously allocated to GTDS) is being supported by National Grid's existing framework contractors.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Works are strictly necessary to continue the delivery of nationally significant infrastructure upgrades as part of the ongoing enhancement of the grid. By bringing on the replacement contractor almost immediately through this direct award, National Grid is seeking to minimise and mitigate the delay to the Works arising from the administration of GTDS and maintain continuity of the supply chain and otherwise secure continuity on site. National Grid intends to have the contract in place before the end of January 2026, so within 2 weeks of GTDS' administration. While some earlier contingency planning was possible, National Grid could not reasonably have commenced a competitive tendering procedure before GTDS' administration was confirmed and there is no time to run such a procedure between the date of administration and the required into-contract date. \nThe urgency is unavoidable as it is attributable solely to the administration of GTDS which could not have been foreseen when the Works were allocated to GTDS and was not confirmed until 16 January.\nNational Grid has explored other alternatives to this direct award, including the use of its existing frameworks and allocation through its construction dynamic purchasing system, but no other route was found to be suitable in the circumstances",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00305189",
      "name": "BAM NUTTALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Block A Spectrum Point, 279 Farnborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bamnuttall.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00305189",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.chilman@bam.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVDQ-2347-MXMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}