← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sage journal subscription

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Read access to a collection of over 1000 hybrid journals, Open Access publishing rights in hybrid journals.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05d0fc

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£250,133

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06567f
Latest release ID029387-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 07:39:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029387-2026
17 Feb 2026award, contract014507-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T08:39:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01017514",
          "name": "SAGE PUBLICATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1843-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sage journal subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Read access to a collection of over 1000 hybrid journals, Open Access publishing rights in hybrid journals.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01017514",
      "name": "SAGE PUBLICATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Olivers Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sagepub.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01017514",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Dominique.Pelc@sagepub.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNY-5535-QBCW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250133.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262864.75
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029387-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029387-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T08:39:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value below threshold of £5,000,000.00. JISC Read and Publish Framework already contains KPIs, which will be monitored against under this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d0fc",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0fc",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029387-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T08:39:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01017514",
          "name": "SAGE PUBLICATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1843-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sage journal subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Read access to a collection of over 1000 hybrid journals, Open Access publishing rights in hybrid journals.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01017514",
      "name": "SAGE PUBLICATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Olivers Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sagepub.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01017514",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Dominique.Pelc@sagepub.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNY-5535-QBCW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250133.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262864.75
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029387-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029387-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T08:39:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value below threshold of £5,000,000.00. JISC Read and Publish Framework already contains KPIs, which will be monitored against under this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d0fc",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0fc",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014507-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T16:46:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 250133.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262864.75
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014507-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014507-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:46:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01017514",
          "name": "SAGE PUBLICATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1843-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sage journal subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Read access to a collection of over 1000 hybrid journals, Open Access publishing rights in hybrid journals.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01017514",
      "name": "SAGE PUBLICATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Olivers Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sagepub.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01017514",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Dominique.Pelc@sagepub.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNY-5535-QBCW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d0fc",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0fc",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}