← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF SLINGING LIBRARY HARINGEY FAMILY HUBS

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Slinging Library provides families with the opportunity to try a selection of different baby carrier with guidance and support from a babywearing specialist.  Difficulties with attachment and bonding can sometimes be caused by, or result in, perinatal mental health challenges, including struggles with breast feeding. Evidence shows preventative early intervention can deliver better outcomes for babies, children and their families.   Family hubs aim to provide a joined-up holistic care by providing accessible, integrated maternity, baby and family support services through the first 1,001 days of life and beyond.  The slinging Library provision supports the perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationship element of positive early relationships along a continuum of need.  The value for the contract is £13,072.50 per annum. The total cost over the life of the contract will be £26,145.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£26,145

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655da
Latest release ID014236-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 11:55:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014236-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:55:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174684",
          "name": "Slinging London C.I.C"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF SLINGING LIBRARY  HARINGEY FAMILY HUBS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Slinging Library provides families with the opportunity to try a selection of different baby carrier with guidance and support from a babywearing specialist.  \nDifficulties with attachment and bonding can sometimes be caused by, or result in, perinatal mental health challenges, including struggles with breast feeding. Evidence shows preventative early intervention can deliver better outcomes for babies, children and their families.   \nFamily hubs aim to provide a joined-up holistic care by providing accessible, integrated maternity, baby and family support services through the first 1,001 days of life and beyond.  \nThe slinging Library provision supports the perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationship element of positive early relationships along a continuum of need.  \nThe value for the contract is £13,072.50 per annum. \nThe total cost over the life of the contract will be £26,145.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174684",
      "name": "Slinging London C.I.C",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London, Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Kenmure  Yard, Kenmure Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "haringey@northlondonslings.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26145,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31374
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Award  contract for a 1 year from 1st November 2025 to 31st October 2026 with provision for extension for a further 1-year period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014236-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014236-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:55:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014236-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:55:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174684",
          "name": "Slinging London C.I.C"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF SLINGING LIBRARY  HARINGEY FAMILY HUBS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Slinging Library provides families with the opportunity to try a selection of different baby carrier with guidance and support from a babywearing specialist.  \nDifficulties with attachment and bonding can sometimes be caused by, or result in, perinatal mental health challenges, including struggles with breast feeding. Evidence shows preventative early intervention can deliver better outcomes for babies, children and their families.   \nFamily hubs aim to provide a joined-up holistic care by providing accessible, integrated maternity, baby and family support services through the first 1,001 days of life and beyond.  \nThe slinging Library provision supports the perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationship element of positive early relationships along a continuum of need.  \nThe value for the contract is £13,072.50 per annum. \nThe total cost over the life of the contract will be £26,145.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174684",
      "name": "Slinging London C.I.C",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London, Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Kenmure  Yard, Kenmure Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "haringey@northlondonslings.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26145,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31374
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Award  contract for a 1 year from 1st November 2025 to 31st October 2026 with provision for extension for a further 1-year period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014236-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014236-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:55:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}