Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards - University Plaza
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071209-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 12:18:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013864-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071209-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030201-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013864-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071209-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13400527",
"name": "KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards - University Plaza",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards - University Plaza",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13400527",
"name": "KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Goldington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kcsprojects.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13400527",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@kcsprojects.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHR-7192-NPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 92500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University of Kent also reserves the right to utilise the successful contract for any other related works for a period of 12 months until 17th September 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:18:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071209-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13400527",
"name": "KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards - University Plaza",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards - University Plaza",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13400527",
"name": "KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Goldington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kcsprojects.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13400527",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@kcsprojects.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHR-7192-NPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 92500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University of Kent also reserves the right to utilise the successful contract for any other related works for a period of 12 months until 17th September 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:18:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030201-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHR-7192-NPMY",
"name": "KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T10:51:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards University Plaza",
"value": {
"amount": 92500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University of Kent also reserves the right to utilise the successful contract for any other related works for a period of 12 months until 18th September 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:51:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHR-7192-NPMY",
"name": "KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards - University Plaza",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the engagement of a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the work to plaza is located in the centre of the University’s Canterbury Campus and the surrounding buildings will remain active throughout the course of the works.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "M.Hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227823061"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHR-7192-NPMY",
"name": "KCS PROJECTS AND SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Goldington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHR-7192-NPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@kcsprojects.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234230690"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013864-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:44:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University of Kent also reserves the right to utilise the successful contract for any other related works for a period of 12 months until 18th September 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Bollards - University Plaza",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:44:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the engagement of a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the work to plaza is located in the centre of the University’s Canterbury Campus and the surrounding buildings will remain active throughout the course of the works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102896&TID100108103&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "M.Hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227823061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}