← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UOW984 West Africa Representative (based in Nigeria)

Buyer: University of Worcester →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Apr 2026
Value£0
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The University of Worcester (UW) is looking to appoint a Representative to provide services for UW in West Africa including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver marketing and promotional services. UW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0654a3
Latest release ID065528-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 10:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026541-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065528-2026
23 Mar 2026tender026541-2026
16 Feb 2026planning013747-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T11:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and an ongoing need for the requirement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T11:19:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBH-1337-WDXX",
          "name": "GROK Global Services Inc"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW984 West Africa Representative (based in Nigeria)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester (UW) is looking to appoint a Representative to provide services for UW in West Africa including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver marketing and promotional services.\nUW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Smith",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBH-1337-WDXX",
      "name": "GROK Global Services Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "11217",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "535 Dean St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBH-1337-WDXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.kelly@grokglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065528-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T11:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and an ongoing need for the requirement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T11:19:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBH-1337-WDXX",
          "name": "GROK Global Services Inc"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW984 West Africa Representative (based in Nigeria)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester (UW) is looking to appoint a Representative to provide services for UW in West Africa including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver marketing and promotional services.\nUW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Smith",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBH-1337-WDXX",
      "name": "GROK Global Services Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "11217",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "535 Dean St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBH-1337-WDXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.kelly@grokglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026541-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T20:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months subject to performance and an ongoing need for the requirement."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Further Details can be found on the In-Tend Portal"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "PSQ Questionnaire to be completed\nDocuments provided on the In-Tend portal identify the elements that are pass or fail.\nThe scored questions will be marked using the scoring matrix provided.\nFurther details can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW984 West Africa Representative (based in Nigeria) PSQ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Documents will provided on the In-Tend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026541-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026541-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T20:24:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The University of Worcester has completed Preliminary Market Engagement, \nThe University is currently opening a Conditions of Participation stage - Procurement Specific Questionnaire. Suppliers who pass the conditions of participation stage will be invited to tender. Following tender stage responses will be scored and shortlisted, shortlisted suppliers will be invited to interview."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester (UW) is looking to appoint a Representative to provide services for UW in West Africa including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver marketing and promotional services.\nUW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories.",
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Smith",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 013747-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T11:09:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW984 2026/27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW984 West Africa Representative (based in Nigeria) PME",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice \nUniversity of Worcester\nWest Africa Representative (based in Nigeria)\nThe University of Worcester (UW) is looking to appoint a Representative to provide services for the University including the engagement of an Individual or Individuals to carry out representative activities to deliver the marketing and promotional services in West Africa \nUW is looking for a Representative who can provide the back-office support for the services to be delivered. At this stage we are not looking for a more formal presence such as a branded office or to employ anyone directly in the Territories.\nAs part of our preparation, we are undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the scope, structure and approach of the procurement process. This engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of the formal evaluation.\nWe are seeking early engagement with and feedback from Suppliers to:\n• gain initial supplier awareness and engagement,\n• gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions,\n• understand market pricing structures,\n• understand risks and issues not previously considered,\n• inform the Procurement Strategy.\nBackground on the University of Worcester\nThe University of Worcester was founded in 1946 as a beacon of hope in the aftermath of the Second World War, with a guiding mission to help win peace through education. This founding vision continues to shape the University’s ethos today – using the power of education to enrich lives and make a positive contribution to society. \nSince its beginning, the University of Worcester has lived its maxim ‘Inspired for Life’, expressed through a culture of inclusion, creativity, effectiveness and friendliness. We concentrate on working together as a whole University, to create an environment in which people thrive, placing great importance on combining enduring human values with professionalism. \nAs a university, we are an expression of democracy, progress, knowledge and principle. We believe the fundamental, transformative effect of higher education has benefits for individuals, and for society as a whole. We endeavour to create an institution which encourages students to become good citizens, both within the University community and in the wider world. ‘Inspired for Life’ means that we not only support students and staff to succeed in their chosen career, but also that we motivate them to use the skills that they develop to build a better world.\nThis approach makes our graduates highly employable, with 96% in work or further study within six months of completing their course. We have a national reputation as a very friendly community, where both staff and students feel genuinely valued and empowered to make a meaningful contribution. \nThe University has been consistently ranked among the top institutions in the UK for Quality Education, topping the Times Higher Education University Impact Rankings in recent years. Our commitment to sustainability, equality, and social mobility is embedded in all we do.\nSignificant investment in award-winning, inclusive facilities – such as The Hive, Europe’s first integrated university and public library, and the University of Worcester Arena, the UK’s first fully accessible sports facility – reflects our outward-looking ethos. More recent developments include the opening of the Three Counties Medical School in 2023, which is helping to address regional workforce shortages in healthcare.\nA strong network of partnerships with local authorities, healthcare providers, schools and community organisations underpins our belief that universities play a vital role in driving social good, regionally and beyond.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Smith",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013747-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013747-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:09:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers are requested to log on to the University of Worcester In-Tend Portal, link below:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home\nOnce logged in suppliers can access the project and read the brief. \nA supplier information session will be run remotely via Microsoft teams on Wednesday 4th March, to confirm attendance, suppliers need to be registered on In-Tend and are required to contact the University through the correspondence function on In-Tend to request an invitation link.\nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity can complete the questionnaire and return this on the due date as outlined."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}