Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales (PHW) to support essential diagnostic referencing
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06548c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030097-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 08:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030097-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013707-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030097-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:07:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06548c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microbiological cultures"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950184",
"name": "Charles River UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-079-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-079-STA-PHW Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales (PHW) to support\nessential diagnostic referencing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier available",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement activity for all NHS Wales Health Board and Trusts",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950184",
"name": "Charles River UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT9 4LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manston Range, Margate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00950184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.care@crl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-079-STA-PHW Provision of Preclinical Research Models ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:07:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below KPI threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030097-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:07:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06548c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microbiological cultures"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950184",
"name": "Charles River UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-079-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-079-STA-PHW Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales (PHW) to support\nessential diagnostic referencing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier available",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement activity for all NHS Wales Health Board and Trusts",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950184",
"name": "Charles River UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT9 4LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manston Range, Margate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00950184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.care@crl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-079-STA-PHW Provision of Preclinical Research Models ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:07:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below KPI threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013707-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T09:59:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06548c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microbiological cultures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-079-STA-PHW Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 152188,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182625.99
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013707-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013707-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T09:59:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950184",
"name": "Charles River UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-079-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "2526-079-STA-PHW Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Preclinical Research Models for Public Health Wales (PHW) to support essential diagnostic referencing.",
"riskDetails": "The authority have concluded that the award of this contract to a single supplier is justified on technical grounds. The required service relies on specialist strains of models that are exclusively provided by the supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single suppliers technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Services on behalf of all orgs in NHS Wales",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00950184",
"name": "Charles River UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT9 4LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manston Road, Margate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00950184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.care@crl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}