← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Keynsham Civic Centre - External Works

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of External Works to Keynsham Civic Centre. The project involves: 1. Enhance Durability: Replace rotting timber with green oak to ensure long-lasting and resilient planters. 2. Safety and Accessibility: Ensure the planters are safe and accessible for all visitors, minimising any potential hazards. Estimated value £130,000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Keynsham Civic Centre - External Works

Statusactive
Value£175,494

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653c9
Latest release ID013366-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 12:09:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013366-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013366-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:09:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14214041",
          "name": "STRINGER CONSTRUCT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN797816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Keynsham Civic Centre - External Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Works to Keynsham Civic Centre.\nThe project involves:\n1. Enhance Durability: Replace rotting timber with green oak to ensure long-lasting and resilient planters.\n2. Safety and Accessibility: Ensure the planters are safe and accessible for all visitors, minimising any potential hazards.\nEstimated value £130,000",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14214041",
      "name": "STRINGER CONSTRUCT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS30 8UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 Malvern Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stringerconstructltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14214041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew@stringerconstructltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJX-4437-XTXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Keynsham Civic Centre - External Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175494.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210593.23
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013366-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013366-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:09:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013366-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013366-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:09:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14214041",
          "name": "STRINGER CONSTRUCT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN797816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Keynsham Civic Centre - External Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Works to Keynsham Civic Centre.\nThe project involves:\n1. Enhance Durability: Replace rotting timber with green oak to ensure long-lasting and resilient planters.\n2. Safety and Accessibility: Ensure the planters are safe and accessible for all visitors, minimising any potential hazards.\nEstimated value £130,000",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14214041",
      "name": "STRINGER CONSTRUCT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS30 8UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 Malvern Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stringerconstructltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14214041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew@stringerconstructltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJX-4437-XTXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Keynsham Civic Centre - External Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175494.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210593.23
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013366-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013366-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:09:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}