← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the Provision of Pre-Op Assessments and Theatre Insourcing

Buyer: JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerJAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of pre‑operative assessments and complete weekend theatre teams to enable additional weekend lists.

Delivery location

UKH14 · UKH17

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of pre‑operative assessments and complete weekend theatre teams to enable additional weekend lists. This is an Urgent award. This contract is for 18 weeks and 2 days. The service starts on the 24.11.2025 and ends on 31st March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,4901 median · 24.4 average (15,118 of 27,490 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,402 of 27,490 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 1 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142071 median · 4.2 average (71 of 207 with a bid count)1.4 average (121 of 207 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This was awarded as without urgent intervention, waiting times would not be reduced in accordance with NHSE mandate and the Trust required quick mobilisation for patient safety.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013035-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£745,648

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0652fb
Latest release ID013035-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 15:23:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract013035-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:23:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
    "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013035-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174341",
          "name": "Xyla Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of pre‑operative assessments and complete weekend theatre teams to enable additional weekend lists.\nThis is an Urgent award.\nThis contract is for 18 weeks and 2 days.\nThe service starts on the 24.11.2025 and ends on 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust,\nGorleston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Pre-Op Assessments and Theatre Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of pre‑operative assessments and complete weekend theatre teams to enable additional weekend lists.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis was awarded as without urgent intervention, waiting times would not be reduced in accordance with NHSE mandate and the Trust required quick mobilisation for patient safety.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
      "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR316LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Clarke",
        "email": "tanya.clarke@jpaget.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1493452263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174341",
      "name": "Xyla Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xyla Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161711",
      "name": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gorleston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013035-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 745648,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013035-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations for 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 was applied because a delayed mobilisation would have resulted in longer patient waits, undermining NHS England elective recovery requirements, including progress against 52 week and 65 week waits.\nThe Trust decision makers for this contract are the Executive Managing Director and the Chief Finance Officer.\nThere are no conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013035-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:23:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
    "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013035-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174341",
          "name": "Xyla Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of pre‑operative assessments and complete weekend theatre teams to enable additional weekend lists.\nThis is an Urgent award.\nThis contract is for 18 weeks and 2 days.\nThe service starts on the 24.11.2025 and ends on 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust,\nGorleston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Pre-Op Assessments and Theatre Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of pre‑operative assessments and complete weekend theatre teams to enable additional weekend lists.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis was awarded as without urgent intervention, waiting times would not be reduced in accordance with NHSE mandate and the Trust required quick mobilisation for patient safety.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155007",
      "name": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR316LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Clarke",
        "email": "tanya.clarke@jpaget.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1493452263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174341",
      "name": "Xyla Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xyla Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161711",
      "name": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gorleston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013035-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 745648,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013035-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations for 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 was applied because a delayed mobilisation would have resulted in longer patient waits, undermining NHS England elective recovery requirements, including progress against 52 week and 65 week waits.\nThe Trust decision makers for this contract are the Executive Managing Director and the Chief Finance Officer.\nThere are no conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}