← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nexus Alpha Lift Data

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

RDG are Direct awarding to Nexus Alpha. Currently, lift information is manually reported by station staff and managed through disparate systems, creating delays and inconsistencies for customers and staff. To address this, the programme will introduce automation of lift status processing and messaging through integration with the Darwin Lifts API and the Tyrell IO platform. This work will deliver the capability to: • Automate ingestion of live lift status updates from the Darwin Lifts API. • Detect and manage lift status changes automatically. • Interfaces for viewing, editing, and distributing lift data and passenger advice. • Trigger automated messaging through Tyrell IO and other connected systems. • Maintain consistent, customer-facing lift naming and advice standards across channels. The programme will engage NA to deliver functionality enabling automated ingestion, processing, and distribution of lift status and passenger advice information, leveraging existing Network Rail infrastructure (Darwin API, MuleSoft, and Citadel). This functionality must be delivered through Tyrell IO, as it is the live operational messaging platform for NRCC and TOCs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£2,555,941
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 1 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064f04
Latest release ID013392-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 12:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013392-2026
12 Feb 2026award, contract012879-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013392-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:44:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Train Informatiojn Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for railway transport"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2555941
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Potential modifications that may arise"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 years total in 12 month periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013392-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013392-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:44:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
          "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus Alpha Lift Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RDG are Direct awarding to Nexus Alpha. Currently, lift information is manually reported by station staff and managed through disparate systems, creating delays and inconsistencies for customers and staff. To address this, the programme will introduce automation of lift status processing and messaging through integration with the Darwin Lifts API and the Tyrell IO platform.\nThis work will deliver the capability to:\n•\tAutomate ingestion of live lift status updates from the Darwin Lifts API.\n•\tDetect and manage lift status changes automatically.\n•\tInterfaces for viewing, editing, and distributing lift data and passenger advice.\n•\tTrigger automated messaging through Tyrell IO and other connected systems.\n•\tMaintain consistent, customer-facing lift naming and advice standards across channels. \nThe programme will engage NA to deliver functionality enabling automated ingestion, processing, and distribution of lift status and passenger advice information, leveraging existing Network Rail infrastructure (Darwin API, MuleSoft, and Citadel). This functionality must be delivered through Tyrell IO, as it is the live operational messaging platform for NRCC and TOCs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Train Informatiojn Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
      "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Smallfield",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Streathbourne House Redehall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02941132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patrick.mcdougall@nexusalpha.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013392-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013392-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:44:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Train Informatiojn Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for railway transport"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2555941
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Potential modifications that may arise"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 years total in 12 month periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013392-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013392-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:44:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
          "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus Alpha Lift Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RDG are Direct awarding to Nexus Alpha. Currently, lift information is manually reported by station staff and managed through disparate systems, creating delays and inconsistencies for customers and staff. To address this, the programme will introduce automation of lift status processing and messaging through integration with the Darwin Lifts API and the Tyrell IO platform.\nThis work will deliver the capability to:\n•\tAutomate ingestion of live lift status updates from the Darwin Lifts API.\n•\tDetect and manage lift status changes automatically.\n•\tInterfaces for viewing, editing, and distributing lift data and passenger advice.\n•\tTrigger automated messaging through Tyrell IO and other connected systems.\n•\tMaintain consistent, customer-facing lift naming and advice standards across channels. \nThe programme will engage NA to deliver functionality enabling automated ingestion, processing, and distribution of lift status and passenger advice information, leveraging existing Network Rail infrastructure (Darwin API, MuleSoft, and Citadel). This functionality must be delivered through Tyrell IO, as it is the live operational messaging platform for NRCC and TOCs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Train Informatiojn Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
      "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Smallfield",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Streathbourne House Redehall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02941132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patrick.mcdougall@nexusalpha.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 012879-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:02:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Train Information Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for railway transport"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2555941
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Potential modifications that arise during the contract"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 year extension broken down into 12 month periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012879-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012879-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:02:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
          "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nexus Alpha Lift Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RDG are Direct awarding to Nexus Alpha. Currently, lift information is manually reported by station staff and managed through disparate systems, creating delays and inconsistencies for customers and staff. To address this, the programme will introduce automation of lift status processing and messaging through integration with the Darwin Lifts API and the Tyrell IO platform.\nThis work will deliver the capability to:\n•\tAutomate ingestion of live lift status updates from the Darwin Lifts API.\n•\tDetect and manage lift status changes automatically.\n•\tInterfaces for viewing, editing, and distributing lift data and passenger advice.\n•\tTrigger automated messaging through Tyrell IO and other connected systems.\n•\tMaintain consistent, customer-facing lift naming and advice standards across channels. \nThe programme will engage NA to deliver functionality enabling automated ingestion, processing, and distribution of lift status and passenger advice information, leveraging existing Network Rail infrastructure (Darwin API, MuleSoft, and Citadel). This functionality must be delivered through Tyrell IO, as it is the live operational messaging platform for NRCC and TOCs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Alternative suppliers exist in the market, but only Nexus Alpha can deliver this requirement without causing incompatibility and disproportionate technical and operational difficulty due to Tyrell’s embedded position.\nThis procurement meets the conditions under the Procurement Act 2023 for direct award of additional or repeat services:\n•\tNexus Alpha is the incumbent supplier of Tyrell, a mission-critical system forming the core of NRCC and TOC operational messaging.\n•\tThe Lifts functionality is an extension of, and technically inseparable from, the existing Tyrell services.\n•\tA change in supplier would result in incompatibility with existing systems and disproportionate technical and operational difficulty.\n•\tThere are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the required functionality within the required timescale without material risk to national operational messaging.\n•\tIf an alternative supplier was selected through tender, business change would be required across the industry within the NRCC and the TOCs that use Tyrell, to adopt the new supplier. TOCs would need to abort their own contracts with NA and move to the new industry system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Train Information Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
      "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Smallfield",
        "postalCode": "RH69QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Streathbourne House Redehall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02941132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patrick.mcdougall@nexusalpha.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}