Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ofcom →
Ofcom previously tendered for reserch/consultancy into AI use cases. Since then, technological advancements have been rapid, and Ofcom required follow on research into Agentic AI use cases specifically.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064eb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012759-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 11:02:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012759-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:02:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174264",
"name": "The Public Service Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Future AI Use Cases Consultancy Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom previously tendered for reserch/consultancy into AI use cases. \nSince then, technological advancements have been rapid, and Ofcom required follow on research into Agentic AI use cases specifically.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174264",
"name": "The Public Service Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4n 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thepsc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:02:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012759-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:02:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174264",
"name": "The Public Service Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Future AI Use Cases Consultancy Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom previously tendered for reserch/consultancy into AI use cases. \nSince then, technological advancements have been rapid, and Ofcom required follow on research into Agentic AI use cases specifically.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174264",
"name": "The Public Service Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4n 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thepsc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:02:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}