Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
Purchase of 80,000 5-litre food waste caddies to support the introduction of weekly household food waste collections in line with national Simpler Recycling reforms. The contract is awarded to IPL following a competitive three-quote process, with a total value of £92,000 plus VAT, funded through DEFRA capital grant funding
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064eaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012744-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 10:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012744-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012744-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T10:44:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39224340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of 5-Litre Food Waste Caddies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 80,000 5-litre food waste caddies to support the introduction of weekly household food waste collections in line with national Simpler Recycling reforms. The contract is awarded to IPL following a competitive three-quote process, with a total value of £92,000 plus VAT, funded through DEFRA capital grant funding",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 92000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11908",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11908",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "012744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T10:44:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012744-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T10:44:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39224340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bins"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of 5-Litre Food Waste Caddies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 80,000 5-litre food waste caddies to support the introduction of weekly household food waste collections in line with national Simpler Recycling reforms. The contract is awarded to IPL following a competitive three-quote process, with a total value of £92,000 plus VAT, funded through DEFRA capital grant funding",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06094735",
"name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06094735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 92000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11908",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11908",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "012744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T10:44:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}