Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) has appointed the National Composites Centre (NCC), leading a consortium with Oxford Innovation Advice Ltd and the University of the West of England, to deliver the Made Smarter South West Adoption Programme. This programme supports manufacturing SMEs across the South West to adopt Industrial Digital Technologies through tailored, intensive support, using a blended delivery approach to ensure accessibility across both urban and rural areas.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 14:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012638-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043082-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028122-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012638-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UPN-00111 - Made Smarter",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) has appointed the National Composites Centre (NCC), leading a consortium with Oxford Innovation Advice Ltd and the University of the West of England, to deliver the Made Smarter South West Adoption Programme. This programme supports manufacturing SMEs across the South West to adopt Industrial Digital Technologies through tailored, intensive support, using a blended delivery approach to ensure accessibility across both urban and rural areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Chapman",
"email": "kate.chapman@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Bath Science Park Feynman Way Emersons Green Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nccuk.com/about-us/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07304890",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.helm@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "01173707600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UPN-00111 - Made Smarter",
"value": {
"amount": 2947023,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3536427.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 5 - Social Value",
"description": "Measures the supplier’s delivery of the agreed social, \neconomic, and/or environmental value commitments \nproposed in their tender submission and confirmed in \nthe final contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2 - 1:1 Digital Acceleration Session Satisfaction",
"description": "Measures how satisfied participating businesses are \nwith the 1:1 Digital Acceleration Sessions and the \noverall experience of receiving support.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3 - Training Session Satisfaction",
"description": "Measures how satisfied training course participants \nare with the facilitators, programme content, \nprogramme structure & organisation, in-person \nworkshop venue, communication from project team \nand overall satisfaction.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4 - Student Internship",
"description": "Measures participating businesses’ satisfaction with \nthe student intern’s performance, internship duration \nand format, support received from the provider and \nacademic (if applicable), communication from the \nproject team, and overall internship experience.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 1 - On-Time in Full Delivery",
"description": "Measures the percentage of contracted training tasks \ndelivered on the agreed date and time, and in full \nalignment with the approved specification (content, \nduration, participant numbers, and materials).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UPN-00111 - Made Smarter",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) has appointed the National Composites Centre (NCC), leading a consortium with Oxford Innovation Advice Ltd and the University of the West of England, to deliver the Made Smarter South West Adoption Programme. This programme supports manufacturing SMEs across the South West to adopt Industrial Digital Technologies through tailored, intensive support, using a blended delivery approach to ensure accessibility across both urban and rural areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Chapman",
"email": "kate.chapman@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Bath Science Park Feynman Way Emersons Green Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nccuk.com/about-us/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07304890",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.helm@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "01173707600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UPN-00111 - Made Smarter",
"value": {
"amount": 2947023,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3536427.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 5 - Social Value",
"description": "Measures the supplier’s delivery of the agreed social, \neconomic, and/or environmental value commitments \nproposed in their tender submission and confirmed in \nthe final contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2 - 1:1 Digital Acceleration Session Satisfaction",
"description": "Measures how satisfied participating businesses are \nwith the 1:1 Digital Acceleration Sessions and the \noverall experience of receiving support.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3 - Training Session Satisfaction",
"description": "Measures how satisfied training course participants \nare with the facilitators, programme content, \nprogramme structure & organisation, in-person \nworkshop venue, communication from project team \nand overall satisfaction.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4 - Student Internship",
"description": "Measures participating businesses’ satisfaction with \nthe student intern’s performance, internship duration \nand format, support received from the provider and \nacademic (if applicable), communication from the \nproject team, and overall internship experience.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 1 - On-Time in Full Delivery",
"description": "Measures the percentage of contracted training tasks \ndelivered on the agreed date and time, and in full \nalignment with the approved specification (content, \nduration, participant numbers, and materials).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028122-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T16:08:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UPN-00111 - Made Smarter",
"value": {
"amount": 2947023,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3536427.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has a 1+1+1 Contract term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has a 1+1+1 Contract term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:08:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Oxford Innovation Advice Ltd - Paul Gilbert\nUniversity of the West of England - Zeyad Al Shibaany",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The MCA is looking to appoint a delivery partner to deliver the Made Smarter South West Programme 2026/27. The MS programme is designed to support SMEs across the South West in adopting Industrial Digital Technologies through a package of intensive support measures.\nThe South West is a large and diverse region, encompassing both densely populated urban centres and widely dispersed rural areas, and bidders must demonstrate how they will tailor delivery to meet the needs of businesses in different locations and contexts. This should include how they will address challenges relating to accessibility, connectivity and engagement in rural communities, how they will support the MCA with recruitment of organisations across the full geography, and how they will structure and deliver all programme elements, including the format and duration of 1:1 Digital Acceleration Sessions and the design of training courses, in a way that minimises unnece",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Chapman",
"email": "kate.chapman@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Bath Science Park Feynman Way Emersons Green Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nccuk.com/about-us/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07304890",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.helm@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "0117 370 7600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012638-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T18:43:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UPN-00111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2947023,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3536427.6
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 (+1+1)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have the following term: 1 year + 1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Made Smarter South West Adoption Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2947023,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3536427.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4001",
"url": "https://weca-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T18:43:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The MCA has a requirement is for a single lead delivery partner (or consortium with a lead provider) to deliver the Made Smarter South West Adoption Programme which includes; diagnostic checks, 1:1 Digital Acceleration Sessions, Senior Leaders training courses, Digital Champions training courses, additional intensive support and student internships, across the South West region.\nIf this procurement is of interest, please register through the Atamis portal to access tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission through the Atamis portal https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/democracy-funding-transparency/procurement/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Chapman",
"email": "kate.chapman@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}