← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hot Water Heater Replacement at Orsett Fire Station

Buyer: Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerEssex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Hot Water Heater Replacement supply and installation at Orsett Fire Station To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012571939

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£51,059

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e3d
Latest release ID012559-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 16:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012559-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T16:05:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
    "name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174225",
          "name": "BALM & DAVIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hot Water Heater Replacement at Orsett Fire Station",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hot Water Heater Replacement supply and installation at Orsett Fire Station\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012571939",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
      "name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kelvedon",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Essex County Fire & Rescue Service Kelvedon Park,, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDX-2545-YHRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Cox",
        "email": "rachel.cox@essex-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441376576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174225",
      "name": "BALM & DAVIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LEIGH ON SEA",
        "postalCode": "SS9 2UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1386 LONDON ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Davies",
        "email": "info@balmanddavies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702 203939"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51058.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61270.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:05:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T16:05:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
    "name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174225",
          "name": "BALM & DAVIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hot Water Heater Replacement at Orsett Fire Station",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hot Water Heater Replacement supply and installation at Orsett Fire Station\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012571939",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
      "name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kelvedon",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Essex County Fire & Rescue Service Kelvedon Park,, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDX-2545-YHRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Cox",
        "email": "rachel.cox@essex-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441376576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174225",
      "name": "BALM & DAVIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LEIGH ON SEA",
        "postalCode": "SS9 2UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1386 LONDON ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Davies",
        "email": "info@balmanddavies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702 203939"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51058.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61270.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:05:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}