← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouth Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£30,000
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust ("SWASFT") has entered into a contract for the provision of an online psychometric testing solution. This follows the successful completion of a below threshold, open competition procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The appointed provider will deliver training to facilitators to become internal super-user and enable support and feedback delivery across the organisation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Psychometric Testing

Statusactive
Value£41,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d7e
Latest release ID032959-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 15:20:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012250-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032959-2026
11 Feb 2026tender012250-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032959-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:20:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179816",
          "name": "Insights Learning & Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5094-COR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Psychometric Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has entered into a contract for the provision of an online psychometric testing solution. This follows the successful completion of a below threshold, open competition procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe appointed provider will deliver training to facilitators to become internal super-user and enable support and feedback delivery across the organisation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179816",
      "name": "Insights Learning & Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Terra Nova, 3 Explorer Road, Dundee"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dbstansfield@insights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Psychometric Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41230.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49476.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032959-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032959-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:20:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032959-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032959-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:20:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179816",
          "name": "Insights Learning & Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5094-COR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Psychometric Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has entered into a contract for the provision of an online psychometric testing solution. This follows the successful completion of a below threshold, open competition procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe appointed provider will deliver training to facilitators to become internal super-user and enable support and feedback delivery across the organisation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179816",
      "name": "Insights Learning & Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Terra Nova, 3 Explorer Road, Dundee"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dbstansfield@insights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Psychometric Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41230.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49476.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032959-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032959-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:20:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Feb 2026 · 012250-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012250-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T10:28:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422907",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial (Cost) = 30%\nTechnical Specification (Requirement) = 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWAST-5094-COR Psychometric Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012250-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012250-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:28:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has a requirement for the provision of an online psychometric testing solution. SWASFT is requesting quotations from suppliers to meet requirement and delivery of training in-person to 'facilitators' to support feedback and application. Delivery of the requirement is to commence in March 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}