← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Southend-on-Sea City Council requires a concise and user-friendly Water Cycle Study with clear outputs and recommendations. The study area is the local authority administrative area. The study will test the potential impact of Southend local plan's proposed site allocations, to understand whether water scarcity and/or capacity for waste water treatment is having or is likely to have an adverse effect on the environment, and could constrain further development. Furthermore, it will evaluate the potential for the inclusion of a more ambitious water efficiency policy than in the adopted plan, where this does not adversely affect development viability. However, consideration should also be given to cumulative impacts and how the study connects with the water environment of other neighbouring local authorities within the Essex Water Resource Zone and how infrastructure are being shared.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025

Statusactive
Value£23,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d20
Latest release ID012101-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 16:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract012101-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05025973",
          "name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802275",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires a concise and user-friendly Water Cycle Study with clear outputs and recommendations. The study area is the local authority administrative area.\nThe study will test the potential impact of Southend local plan's proposed site allocations, to understand whether water scarcity and/or capacity for waste water treatment is having or is likely to have an adverse effect on the environment, and could constrain further development. Furthermore, it will evaluate the potential for the inclusion of a more ambitious water efficiency policy than in the adopted plan, where this does not adversely affect development viability.\nHowever, consideration should also be given to cumulative impacts and how the study connects with the water environment of other neighbouring local authorities within the Essex Water Resource Zone and how infrastructure are being shared.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05025973",
      "name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stables 4 Howbery Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hydrosolutions.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05025973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hydrosolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQV-8763-JYQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012101-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012101-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012101-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05025973",
          "name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802275",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires a concise and user-friendly Water Cycle Study with clear outputs and recommendations. The study area is the local authority administrative area.\nThe study will test the potential impact of Southend local plan's proposed site allocations, to understand whether water scarcity and/or capacity for waste water treatment is having or is likely to have an adverse effect on the environment, and could constrain further development. Furthermore, it will evaluate the potential for the inclusion of a more ambitious water efficiency policy than in the adopted plan, where this does not adversely affect development viability.\nHowever, consideration should also be given to cumulative impacts and how the study connects with the water environment of other neighbouring local authorities within the Essex Water Resource Zone and how infrastructure are being shared.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05025973",
      "name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stables 4 Howbery Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hydrosolutions.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05025973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hydrosolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQV-8763-JYQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012101-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012101-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}