Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Proposed development to comprise of office, welfare and workshop areas, fleet vehicle garages, a gritter vehicle shed and salt barn (8000 tonne capacity) building, external hardstanding areas for additional fleet parking, skip storage and ancillary facilities (including a truck wash bay, refuelling area, EV charging and containerised storage). Staff parking for 50 vehicles.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 15:33:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033280-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075449-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | tender | 033280-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 012099-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11701447",
"name": "MELDRUM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00701982",
"name": "BOWMER AND KIRKLAND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03288664",
"name": "BRIMS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02463833",
"name": "BRITCON (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01772107",
"name": "C.R. REYNOLDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02529939",
"name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"name": "GMI Construction Group plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8331581",
"name": "The Castle Building Services Organisation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T16:33:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10053323.62,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12063988.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T16:33:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11701447",
"name": "MELDRUM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Houghton Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proposed development to comprise of office, welfare and workshop areas, fleet vehicle garages, a gritter vehicle shed and salt barn (8000 tonne capacity) building, external hardstanding areas for additional fleet parking, skip storage and ancillary facilities (including a truck wash bay, refuelling area, EV charging and containerised storage). Staff parking for 50 vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00701982",
"name": "BOWMER AND KIRKLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belper",
"postalCode": "DE56 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Edge Court Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bandk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00701982",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDB-7977-YZPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03288664",
"name": "BRIMS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ravensworth House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brimsconstruction.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03288664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBV-8337-DNQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02463833",
"name": "BRITCON (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN16 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26-30 Midland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britcon.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02463833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZHJ-6343-CTTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01772107",
"name": "C.R. REYNOLDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hessle",
"postalCode": "HU13 0EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcliff Court, Redcliff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crreynolds.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01772107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQL-7415-YRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02529939",
"name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Esh House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eshgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02529939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRJV-5614-DHMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"name": "GMI Construction Group plc",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleton House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8331581",
"name": "The Castle Building Services Organisation Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hebburn",
"postalCode": "NE31 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Merchant Court, Monkton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.castlebs.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8331581",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11701447",
"name": "MELDRUM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pantheon Building Lancaster Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://meldrumcs.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11701447",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@meldrumcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-6125-YJMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11701447",
"name": "MELDRUM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00701982",
"name": "BOWMER AND KIRKLAND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03288664",
"name": "BRIMS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02463833",
"name": "BRITCON (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01772107",
"name": "C.R. REYNOLDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02529939",
"name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"name": "GMI Construction Group plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8331581",
"name": "The Castle Building Services Organisation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T16:33:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10053323.62,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12063988.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T16:33:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11701447",
"name": "MELDRUM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Houghton Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proposed development to comprise of office, welfare and workshop areas, fleet vehicle garages, a gritter vehicle shed and salt barn (8000 tonne capacity) building, external hardstanding areas for additional fleet parking, skip storage and ancillary facilities (including a truck wash bay, refuelling area, EV charging and containerised storage). Staff parking for 50 vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00701982",
"name": "BOWMER AND KIRKLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belper",
"postalCode": "DE56 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Edge Court Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bandk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00701982",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDB-7977-YZPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03288664",
"name": "BRIMS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ravensworth House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brimsconstruction.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03288664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBV-8337-DNQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02463833",
"name": "BRITCON (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN16 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26-30 Midland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britcon.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02463833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZHJ-6343-CTTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01772107",
"name": "C.R. REYNOLDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hessle",
"postalCode": "HU13 0EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcliff Court, Redcliff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crreynolds.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01772107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQL-7415-YRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02529939",
"name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Esh House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eshgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02529939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRJV-5614-DHMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"name": "GMI Construction Group plc",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleton House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8331581",
"name": "The Castle Building Services Organisation Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hebburn",
"postalCode": "NE31 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Merchant Court, Monkton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.castlebs.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8331581",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11701447",
"name": "MELDRUM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pantheon Building Lancaster Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://meldrumcs.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11701447",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@meldrumcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-6125-YJMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033280-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:37:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Detailed within the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Detailed within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Houghton Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "Visit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register\nOnce registered select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace.\nVisit www.open-hub.org to find out more",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:37:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Proposed development to comprise of office, welfare and workshop areas, fleet vehicle garages, a gritter vehicle shed and salt barn (8000 tonne capacity) building, external hardstanding areas for additional fleet parking, skip storage and ancillary facilities (including a truck wash bay, refuelling area, EV charging and containerised storage). Staff parking for 50 vehicles.",
"riskDetails": "There are some risks to the contract being awarded:\nTenders being received that are all above budget and unaffordable\nChange of political party leadership within the Council (there are local Council elections taking place on 7th May 2026 which may lead to a change in party control of the Council who may have alternative priorities on the Council budget and expenditure)\nHowever, these will not lead to a modification, just the publication of a UK12 Procurement Termination Notice.\nThere is a risk to the price as Construction materials are energy intensive and energy prices are highly volatile at present due to the geopolitical tension in the middle east at present.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "submissions must be made online using the Open system: www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012099-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:29:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Houghton Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of a new Council depot at Cygnet Way, Houghton-le-Spring.\nProposed development to comprise of office, welfare and workshop areas, fleet vehicle garages, a gritter vehicle shed and salt barn (8000 tonne capacity) building, external hardstanding areas for additional fleet parking, skip storage and ancillary facilities (including a truck wash bay, refuelling area, EV charging and containerised storage). Staff parking for 50 vehicles.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:29:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders.\nSuppliers can access brief information of the requirement, the proposed tender dates and works timetable and the proposed form of contract by registering their interest on the Councils online tendering system (www.open-uk.org).\nThere is a questionnaire where they can advise if they have the capacity and can make any comments on the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}