← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Teesdale House Gas Boiler Works

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Current boiler and system failed following gas safety inspection in 2025 and requires full replacement. Contractor required to remove existing system, install new boiler and amend all pipework. Supply and install external flue, amend gas pipework and amend all wiring. New unit requires full commissioning in line with gas safe standards. Access equipment will be required. This work is for a business critical site which provides EA Incident support and will be closed in the event that this equipment is not replaced.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Teesdale House Gas Boiler Replacement

Statusactive
Value£19,324

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ca4
Latest release ID011921-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 14:01:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011921-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T14:01:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ca4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42512300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "HVAC packages"
            },
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174044",
          "name": "Barwick Electrical (Leeds) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teesdale House Gas Boiler Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Current boiler and system failed following gas safety inspection in 2025 and requires full replacement. Contractor required to remove existing system, install new boiler and amend all pipework. Supply and install external flue, amend gas pipework and amend all wiring. New unit requires full commissioning in line with gas safe standards. Access equipment will be required. \nThis work is for a business critical site which provides EA Incident support and will be closed in the event that this equipment is not replaced.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Ritchie",
        "email": "marcus.ritchie@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07867203652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174044",
      "name": "Barwick Electrical (Leeds) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hunslet",
        "postalCode": "LS101TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunslet Business Park National Road, Hunslet, Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS10 1TD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marcus.ritchie@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07867203652"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Teesdale House Gas Boiler Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19323.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23188.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011921-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011921-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:01:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011921-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T14:01:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ca4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42512300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "HVAC packages"
            },
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174044",
          "name": "Barwick Electrical (Leeds) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teesdale House Gas Boiler Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Current boiler and system failed following gas safety inspection in 2025 and requires full replacement. Contractor required to remove existing system, install new boiler and amend all pipework. Supply and install external flue, amend gas pipework and amend all wiring. New unit requires full commissioning in line with gas safe standards. Access equipment will be required. \nThis work is for a business critical site which provides EA Incident support and will be closed in the event that this equipment is not replaced.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Ritchie",
        "email": "marcus.ritchie@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07867203652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174044",
      "name": "Barwick Electrical (Leeds) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hunslet",
        "postalCode": "LS101TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunslet Business Park National Road, Hunslet, Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS10 1TD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marcus.ritchie@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07867203652"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Teesdale House Gas Boiler Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19323.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23188.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011921-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011921-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:01:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}