Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Streetly Academy - Cleaning Tender
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£802,122
Submission deadline 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Streetly Academy: "The Streetly Academy - Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: £802,122. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Streetly Academy | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £802,122 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Streetly Academy
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Streetly Academy. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Streetly Academy | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Aug 2026, 15:16 BST | Last source update6 Aug 2026, 15:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c54 | ||
What is being bought
There are two things that drive us at The Streetly Academy, Values and Achievement. We have adopted the Olympic Values that sit at the very centre of everything we do. Personal Excellence, Respect and Friendship, Inspiration, Determination and Courage, and Equality (PRIDE) are values that are universally shared, and help our students maximise their achievement. Not only are we proud of our results, we are equally proud of our well-mannered, helpful, and well-presented students.
Further information regarding the School can be obtained here: https://www.streetly.academy/
Tender information:
The successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent cleaning services at The Streetly Academy which has 1500 students and 180 teaching and support staff.
The contract term being tendered for 3 years, from 01/08/2026 – 31/07/2029. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31/07/2031.
The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the schools. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.
The school is keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities.
The school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times, and the school expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. Vacancies and absences must be efficiently managed so as to ensure a full complement of staff at all times and standards of cleaning are expected to be consistently high throughout the duration of the contract.
The school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times.
Competitive Flexible Procedure
This procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved.
Selected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality.
Value of contract:
The annual value of the current contract is £160,424.35 + VAT
Therefore the value of this contract is £802,121.75 + VAT
The contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school. The tender process will be run under a two stage Competitive Flexible procedure.
Additional requirements and information:
●The school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurances of £5 million
●The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £900,000
●There are incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme
●The cleaning services are currently contracted to Walsall Council
●Please note that the successful tenderer will be required to pay the RIVA tender fee for this project directly to RIVA, upon their contract award.
●The client reserves the right not to appoint in conclusion of this project.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
6 Aug 2026, 15:16 BST - tender value changed
17 Jun 2026, 11:30 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Jun 2026, 11:30 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jun 2026, 11:30 BST - Published value updated to £802,122
10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Aug 2026, 15:16 BST - Submission deadline
20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £981,011
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CleanTEC Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £981,011 · signed 23 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Jul 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Streetly Academy
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPRY-8378-QDPHDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published