TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

External Audit and Accountancy Services

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire Catering Limited: "External Audit and Accountancy Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire Catering LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire Catering Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire Catering Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Mercer & HoleTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Mercer & Hole1 win£120,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire Catering Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
Last source update10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c53
What is being bought
Hertfordshire Catering Limited (HCL) is a limited company, limited by a single share wholly owned by Hertfordshire County Council (HCC). It is a specialist contract caterer delivering catering service in the education sector. We are looking for a suitable qualified provider to provide external audit and accountancy services. The Procurement will be evaluated based on MEAT criteria. For further details of the procurement, please refer to the tender documents. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010015223
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
  2. Award active
    24 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £120,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Mercer & Hole
£120,000 · 24 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Hertfordshire Catering Limited

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZRN-7198-PBPY
View buyer profile
  • Hertfordshire Catering Limited
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PZRN-7198-PBPY
    Mundells, Welwyn Garden City AL7 1FT, Welwyn Garden City, UKH23, AL7 1FT, GB
    01707292500
  • Mercer & Hole
    supplier

    72 London Road, Hertfordshire, St Albans, UKH23, AL1 1NS, GB
    +44 (0)1727 869141
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published