← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Direct award to Worldpanel for existing data. • DHSC’s published food purchasing report utilised data and analyses provided by Numerator UK (formerly Kantar Worldpanel) who were commissioned to undertake the work as part of a wider data contract which has now ended. As this work is needed urgently to support key policy measures to be implemented by the Department, we are looking to commission the required update in the current financial year (25/26) through a direct award to Numerator UK. This would build on the existing report, and ensure the same data and analyses are produced to the same high standard.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing

Statusactive
Value£72,056

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c42
Latest release ID011779-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 11:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011779-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011779-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173997",
          "name": "Numerator"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "works"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C411363",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award to Worldpanel for existing data. • DHSC’s published food purchasing report utilised data and analyses provided by Numerator UK (formerly Kantar Worldpanel) who were commissioned to undertake the work as part of a wider data contract which has now ended. As this work is needed urgently to support key policy measures to be implemented by the Department, we are looking to commission the required update in the current financial year (25/26) through a direct award to Numerator UK. This would build on the existing report, and ensure the same data and analyses are produced to the same high standard.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173997",
      "name": "Numerator",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "W5 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tns House, Westgate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72056,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86455.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011779-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011779-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011779-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011779-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173997",
          "name": "Numerator"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "works"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C411363",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award to Worldpanel for existing data. • DHSC’s published food purchasing report utilised data and analyses provided by Numerator UK (formerly Kantar Worldpanel) who were commissioned to undertake the work as part of a wider data contract which has now ended. As this work is needed urgently to support key policy measures to be implemented by the Department, we are looking to commission the required update in the current financial year (25/26) through a direct award to Numerator UK. This would build on the existing report, and ensure the same data and analyses are produced to the same high standard.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173997",
      "name": "Numerator",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "W5 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tns House, Westgate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nusheen.kauser@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Analysis & Data to Support an Updated Report - 10YP Changes in Food Purchasing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72056,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86455.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011779-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011779-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:48:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}