Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
Collaborative Agreement between EA and the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA). This is a 3-year project which aims to continue the work of the Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (RMI), citizen science network under the Riverfly Partnership, which collects invertebrate data and evidence of environmental impacts from rivers and catchments across England to complement EA’s own monitoring and assessment work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064bf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039858-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 11:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039858-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028479-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011673-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative Agreement between EA and the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA).\nThis is a 3-year project which aims to continue the work of the Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (RMI), citizen science network under the Riverfly Partnership, which collects invertebrate data and evidence of environmental impacts from rivers and catchments across England to complement EA’s own monitoring and assessment work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award in accordance with the Procurement Act (2023), Part 3, Chapter 3 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 which states: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"postalCode": "LA22 0LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ferry Landing Far Sawrey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fba.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 206200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039858-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039858-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Given the collaborative nature of the agreement and its focus on jointly delivered outcomes, performance will be managed through contract management, regular governance and monitoring of agreed outputs over the term of the agreement. Deliverables are clearly defined and measurable through outputs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative Agreement between EA and the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA).\nThis is a 3-year project which aims to continue the work of the Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (RMI), citizen science network under the Riverfly Partnership, which collects invertebrate data and evidence of environmental impacts from rivers and catchments across England to complement EA’s own monitoring and assessment work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award in accordance with the Procurement Act (2023), Part 3, Chapter 3 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 which states: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"postalCode": "LA22 0LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ferry Landing Far Sawrey"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fba.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 206200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039858-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039858-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Given the collaborative nature of the agreement and its focus on jointly delivered outcomes, performance will be managed through contract management, regular governance and monitoring of agreed outputs over the term of the agreement. Deliverables are clearly defined and measurable through outputs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T12:22:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 206200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:22:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative Agreement between the Environment Agency and the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA), which aims to continue the work of the Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (RMI) citizen‑science network under the Riverfly Partnership. The project collects invertebrate data and evidence of environmental impacts from rivers and catchments across England, complementing the Environment Agency’s own monitoring and assessment work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"postalCode": "LA22 0LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ferry Landing Far Sawrey Ambleside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fba.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fba.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T10:13:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 206200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:13:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Riverfly Monitoring Initiative Citizen Science Project 26/29",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collaborative Agreement between EA and the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA).\nThis is a 3-year project which aims to continue the work of the Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (RMI), citizen science network under the Riverfly Partnership, which collects invertebrate data and evidence of environmental impacts from rivers and catchments across England to complement EA’s own monitoring and assessment work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons and protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "The Freshwater Biological Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ambleside",
"postalCode": "LA22 0LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ferry Landing Far Sawrey Ambleside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fba.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fba.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}