← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£590,000
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator The dilution refrigerator must be able to reach milli-Kelvin temperatures and allow ~6 months of continuous operation time, at such low temperatures. Additionally, the dilution refrigerator should be equipped with a variable vector magnet with a field strength of at least 1-1-1 Tesla, 48 (low-resistance) DC lines and at least 6 coaxial lines (with good signal transmission up to 18 GHz) for AC electrical testing of quantum devices

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b3d
Latest release ID033789-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 13:09:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011417-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033789-2026
9 Feb 2026tender011417-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 543299.37
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033789-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033789-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16183788",
          "name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/26/1464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator\nThe dilution refrigerator must be able to reach milli-Kelvin temperatures and allow ~6 months of continuous operation time, at such low temperatures.  Additionally, the dilution refrigerator should be equipped with a variable vector magnet with a field strength of at least 1-1-1 Tesla, 48 (low-resistance) DC lines and at least 6 coaxial lines (with good signal transmission up to 18 GHz) for AC electrical testing of quantum devices",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16183788",
      "name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tubney Woods"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qd-oxford.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16183788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tub-nsc-tenders@qd-oxford.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXXT-7192-HBHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033789-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 543299.37
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033789-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033789-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:09:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16183788",
          "name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/26/1464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator\nThe dilution refrigerator must be able to reach milli-Kelvin temperatures and allow ~6 months of continuous operation time, at such low temperatures.  Additionally, the dilution refrigerator should be equipped with a variable vector magnet with a field strength of at least 1-1-1 Tesla, 48 (low-resistance) DC lines and at least 6 coaxial lines (with good signal transmission up to 18 GHz) for AC electrical testing of quantum devices",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16183788",
      "name": "OXFORD NANOSCIENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tubney Woods"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qd-oxford.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16183788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tub-nsc-tenders@qd-oxford.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXXT-7192-HBHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011417-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011417-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T14:15:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP/26/1464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 590000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "As set out in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "As set out in the tender documents"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "As set out in the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As set out in the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT for a Cryo Free Dilution Refrigerator",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 590000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "011417-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011417-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:15:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster University is inviting tenders on the terms set out in the  Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the supply, delivery and installation of a cryo-free dilution refrigerator.\nFurther information is contained within the Invitation to Participate document, issued in Intend.\nThe University of Lancaster (\"the University\") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).\nThe University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A notice was not required."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}