Lot 1
No lot description published.
Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) has awarded a services contract for the design, development and support of a farmer-facing digital decision-support tool to operationalise the updated Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus (BYDV) risk model. The tool will provide growers and agronomists with accessible, model-driven guidance on aphid infection risk, drilling date scenarios, and spray timing to support integrated pest management decisions and reduce unnecessary insecticide use. The scope includes user interface design and build, integration with AHDB-provided datasets and APIs, multi-device functionality (desktop, tablet and mobile), data visualisation, testing, warranty, and ongoing maintenance and support. Hosting and the underlying BYDV model are provided separately by AHDB; the supplier is responsible for the application layer and integrations only.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064b3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011415-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 14:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011415-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011415-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T14:14:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-776",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus (BYDV) Digital Decision-Support Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) has awarded a services contract for the design, development and support of a farmer-facing digital decision-support tool to operationalise the updated Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus (BYDV) risk model.\nThe tool will provide growers and agronomists with accessible, model-driven guidance on aphid infection risk, drilling date scenarios, and spray timing to support integrated pest management decisions and reduce unnecessary insecticide use.\nThe scope includes user interface design and build, integration with AHDB-provided datasets and APIs, multi-device functionality (desktop, tablet and mobile), data visualisation, testing, warranty, and ongoing maintenance and support.\nHosting and the underlying BYDV model are provided separately by AHDB; the supplier is responsible for the application layer and integrations only.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://adas.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@adas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCY-9477-PLDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further extension option of 10 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:14:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011415-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T14:14:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-776",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus (BYDV) Digital Decision-Support Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) has awarded a services contract for the design, development and support of a farmer-facing digital decision-support tool to operationalise the updated Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus (BYDV) risk model.\nThe tool will provide growers and agronomists with accessible, model-driven guidance on aphid infection risk, drilling date scenarios, and spray timing to support integrated pest management decisions and reduce unnecessary insecticide use.\nThe scope includes user interface design and build, integration with AHDB-provided datasets and APIs, multi-device functionality (desktop, tablet and mobile), data visualisation, testing, warranty, and ongoing maintenance and support.\nHosting and the underlying BYDV model are provided separately by AHDB; the supplier is responsible for the application layer and integrations only.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://adas.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@adas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQCY-9477-PLDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further extension option of 10 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:14:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}