Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardinal Newman College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cardinal Newman is inviting tenders for the provision of planned and reactive electrical services to its College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane. The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for 12 months followed by an additional 12 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064af5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044332-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 11:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011311-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044332-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026434-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011311-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T12:36:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"name": "E.E.Thompson & Son Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardinal Newman is inviting tenders for the provision of planned and reactive electrical services to its College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane. The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for 12 months followed by an additional 12 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 4HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lark Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardinalnewman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Holland",
"email": "KHolland@cardinalnewman.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772 460181"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"name": "E.E.Thompson & Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "402-404 Blackpool Road, Ashton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ethompson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annette Thompson",
"email": "annette@Ethompson.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772726962"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T12:36:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "noAgreedMetricsRationale"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T12:36:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"name": "E.E.Thompson & Son Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardinal Newman is inviting tenders for the provision of planned and reactive electrical services to its College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane. The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for 12 months followed by an additional 12 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 4HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lark Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardinalnewman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Holland",
"email": "KHolland@cardinalnewman.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772 460181"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"name": "E.E.Thompson & Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "402-404 Blackpool Road, Ashton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ethompson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annette Thompson",
"email": "annette@Ethompson.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772726962"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T12:36:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "noAgreedMetricsRationale"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026434-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-23T16:11:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:11:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"name": "E.E.Thompson & Son Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardinal Newman is inviting tenders for the provision of planned and reactive electrical services to its College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane. The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for 12 months followed by an additional 12 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 4HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lark Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardinalnewman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Holland",
"email": "KHolland@cardinalnewman.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772 460181"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"name": "E.E.Thompson & Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "402-404 Blackpool Road, Ashton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ethompson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHC-7858-YWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annette Thompson",
"email": "annette@Ethompson.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772726962"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011311-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T11:45:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 833000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 999600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ",
"value": {
"amount": 833000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 999600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T11:45:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardinal Newman is inviting tenders for the provision of planned and reactive electrical services to its College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane. The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for 12 months followed by an additional 12 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 4HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lark Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Holland",
"email": "KHolland@cardinalnewman.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772 460181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}