← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audiology Services to HMP sites

Buyer: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxleas NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£125,000
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Audiology Services to selected HMP sites where Oxleas is the commissioned healthcare provider

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

ENT or audiologist services 85121240

Lot details

Lot 1

Audiology Services to selected HMP sites where offender healthcare is provided by Oxleas. <br/><br/>Following the publication of the PIN noticed it was determined that the awarded supplier was the most suitable provider under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations including having the appropriate geographical coverage alongside experience of delivering services within a prison environment. Additional information: This award is made under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations - Most Suitable Provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,8041 median · 21.4 average (20,340 of 34,804 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,848 of 34,804 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI441642 median · 33.9 average (69 of 164 with a bid count)4.5 average (70 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6361 median · 2 average (26 of 636 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 636 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£81,325 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £125,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019774-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ae6
Latest release ID019774-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 10:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019774-2026
9 Feb 2026planning011286-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019774-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 255000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 255000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T10:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ae6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019774-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176139",
          "name": "Specsavers Hearcare Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ae6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Audiology Services to selected HMP sites where offender healthcare is provided by Oxleas. <br/><br/>Following the publication of the PIN noticed it was determined that the awarded supplier was the most suitable provider under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations including having the appropriate geographical coverage alongside experience of delivering services within a prison environment. Additional information: This award is made under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations - Most Suitable Provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Services to HMP sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audiology Services to selected HMP sites where Oxleas is the commissioned healthcare provider",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176139",
      "name": "Specsavers Hearcare Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forum 6 Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, Fareham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specsavers Hearcare Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.haslam@specsavers.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019774-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019774-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March, 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019774-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019774-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 255000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 255000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T10:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ae6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019774-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176139",
          "name": "Specsavers Hearcare Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ae6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Audiology Services to selected HMP sites where offender healthcare is provided by Oxleas. <br/><br/>Following the publication of the PIN noticed it was determined that the awarded supplier was the most suitable provider under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations including having the appropriate geographical coverage alongside experience of delivering services within a prison environment. Additional information: This award is made under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations - Most Suitable Provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Services to HMP sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audiology Services to selected HMP sites where Oxleas is the commissioned healthcare provider",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176139",
      "name": "Specsavers Hearcare Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forum 6 Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, Fareham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specsavers Hearcare Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.haslam@specsavers.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019774-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019774-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March, 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011286-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T10:51:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ae6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ae6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Audiology Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southwest"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Services to HMP sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision to Audiology Services to selected HMP sites across the Southeast and Southwest",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Health Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pete Haslam",
        "email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+49 02033197629"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}