← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for Supply of Highways Materials

Buyer: Durham County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£102,000
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Framework period is 2 years, with the options to extend as 2 years, from the contract end date. Framework commencement date is 1st April 2026. The opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products. The framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials: Lot 1 Bagged Aggregate Lot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding The goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1 Bagged Aggregate

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Lot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a98
Latest release ID051689-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 08:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011152-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract051689-2026
6 Feb 2026tender011152-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "14210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00085529",
          "name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35322400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mortars"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
          "name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Supply of Highways Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "call off to successful suppliers on each lot",
        "buyerCategories": "This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKC1"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework period is 2 years, with the options to extend as 2 years, from the contract end date.\nFramework commencement date is 1st April 2026.\nThe opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products.\nThe framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials:\nLot 1 Bagged Aggregate\nLot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding\nThe goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00085529",
      "name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riversdale Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jtdove.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00085529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsnorth@jtdove.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGH-7647-LBHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
      "name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychainsolutionsuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02506633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "partnering@huwsgray.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNW-6852-DTMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lot 1 Bagged Aggregate",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 mths"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 mths"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051689-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "14210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00085529",
          "name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35322400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mortars"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
          "name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Supply of Highways Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "call off to successful suppliers on each lot",
        "buyerCategories": "This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKC1"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework period is 2 years, with the options to extend as 2 years, from the contract end date.\nFramework commencement date is 1st April 2026.\nThe opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products.\nThe framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials:\nLot 1 Bagged Aggregate\nLot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding\nThe goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00085529",
      "name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riversdale Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jtdove.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00085529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsnorth@jtdove.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGH-7647-LBHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
      "name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychainsolutionsuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02506633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "partnering@huwsgray.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNW-6852-DTMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lot 1 Bagged Aggregate",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 mths"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 24 mths"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2026 · 011152-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T16:46:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Bagged Aggregate",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 24 mths"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "see specification",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pass and Fail criteria and 100% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "RAPID SETTING MORTAR",
        "value": {
          "amount": 52000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 62400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 24 mths"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "see Doc 3a specification",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pass and Fail criteria and 100% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aggregates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aggregates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Supply of Highways Material",
    "value": {
      "amount": 102000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 122400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011152-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011152-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:46:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Prices submitted with bids will be held for first two years of framework, one supplier per lot",
        "buyerCategories": "This Framework will be available for use by  Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Access Agreement or Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKC"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products.\nThe framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials:\nLot 1 Bagged Aggregate\nLot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding\nThe goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}