← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DISTRACTED DRIVER AND SEATBELT DETECTION TECHNOLOGY PILOT

Buyer: Transport Scotland →

BuyerTransport Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Trial of Distracted Driver and Seatbelt enforcement technology to determine the scale and extent of specific driver behaviours in Scotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Research services 73110000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Non Competitive Action Direct Award of short term equipment hire and data analysis of technology capable of remotely calculating the prevalence of drivers using handheld devices and/or not using a seatbelt whilst driving.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1734 median · 8.7 average (104 of 173 with a bid count)2 average (108 of 173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe camera equipment and deployment method proposed is the only available technology for this pilot at this scale, with experience of similar scale research projects. Market testing has confirmed currently there are no other suppliers capable of deploying this range of equipment to concurrent and mobile locations. This is for a short term hire for this trial and may inform future competitive action.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1

Statusactive
SupplierAecom

Contracts

011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a89
Latest release ID011126-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 16:07:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026award, contract011126-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T16:07:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
    "name": "Transport Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822132"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
          "name": "Aecom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non Competitive Action Direct Award of short term equipment hire and data analysis of technology capable of remotely calculating the prevalence of drivers using handheld devices and/or not using a seatbelt whilst driving."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland various"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DISTRACTED DRIVER AND SEATBELT DETECTION TECHNOLOGY PILOT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trial of Distracted Driver and Seatbelt enforcement technology to determine the scale and extent of specific driver behaviours in Scotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The camera equipment and deployment method proposed is the only available technology for this pilot at this scale, with experience of similar scale research projects.  Market testing has confirmed currently there are no other suppliers capable of deploying this range of equipment to concurrent and mobile locations. This is for a short term hire for this trial and may inform future competitive action.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
      "name": "Transport Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 177 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.vanderstighelen@transport.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412727100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
      "name": "Aecom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aecom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2036929900",
        "telephone": "+44 2036929900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822132.\n(SC Ref:822132)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 011126-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T16:07:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
    "name": "Transport Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822132"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
          "name": "Aecom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non Competitive Action Direct Award of short term equipment hire and data analysis of technology capable of remotely calculating the prevalence of drivers using handheld devices and/or not using a seatbelt whilst driving."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland various"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DISTRACTED DRIVER AND SEATBELT DETECTION TECHNOLOGY PILOT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trial of Distracted Driver and Seatbelt enforcement technology to determine the scale and extent of specific driver behaviours in Scotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The camera equipment and deployment method proposed is the only available technology for this pilot at this scale, with experience of similar scale research projects.  Market testing has confirmed currently there are no other suppliers capable of deploying this range of equipment to concurrent and mobile locations. This is for a short term hire for this trial and may inform future competitive action.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147198",
      "name": "Transport Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 177 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.vanderstighelen@transport.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412727100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173841",
      "name": "Aecom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aecom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2036929900",
        "telephone": "+44 2036929900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011126-2026-TS/ROADS/SER/2022/03/03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822132.\n(SC Ref:822132)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}