Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
View official notice ↗Official source
To ensure conformance to WCAG 2.2 and the European Accessibility Act (EN 301 549), the British Council are seeking a digital accessibility specialist that has proven experience in providing usability testing, auditing, reporting and assurance services across a wide range of digital products and services (e.g. websites, registration systems and apps). This contract is for a single supplier working on a rate card model providing services remotely for an initial two (2) year period with the potential to extend on an annual basis (to a maximum of two (2) further years).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052820-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 12:39:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010916-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052820-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 010916-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T13:39:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software package"
},
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207720
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year period with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:39:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC204097",
"name": "USER VISION LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UK_938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK_937- Web Accessibility Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure conformance to WCAG 2.2 and the European Accessibility Act (EN 301 549), the British Council are seeking a digital accessibility specialist that has proven experience in providing usability testing, auditing, reporting and assurance services across a wide range of digital products and services (e.g. websites, registration systems and apps).\nThis contract is for a single supplier working on a rate card model providing services remotely for an initial two (2) year period with the potential to extend on an annual basis (to a maximum of two (2) further years).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joshua.damsell@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC204097",
"name": "USER VISION LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH2 3QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 North Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uservision.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC204097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@uservision.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVY-4398-BHBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T13:39:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software package"
},
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207720
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year period with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:39:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC204097",
"name": "USER VISION LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UK_938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK_937- Web Accessibility Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure conformance to WCAG 2.2 and the European Accessibility Act (EN 301 549), the British Council are seeking a digital accessibility specialist that has proven experience in providing usability testing, auditing, reporting and assurance services across a wide range of digital products and services (e.g. websites, registration systems and apps).\nThis contract is for a single supplier working on a rate card model providing services remotely for an initial two (2) year period with the potential to extend on an annual basis (to a maximum of two (2) further years).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joshua.damsell@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC204097",
"name": "USER VISION LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH2 3QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 North Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uservision.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC204097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@uservision.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVY-4398-BHBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010916-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T12:31:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207720
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial two (2) year period with the potential to extend on an annual basis (to a maximum of two (2) further years)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please consult ITT for award criteria."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please consult ITT document for award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software package"
},
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_937- Web Accessibility Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207720
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "010916-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010916-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:31:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "To ensure conformance to WCAG 2.2 and the European Accessibility Act (EN 301 549), the British Council are seeking a digital accessibility specialist that has proven experience in providing usability testing, auditing, reporting and assurance services across a wide range of digital products and services (e.g. websites, registration systems and apps). \nThis contract is for a single supplier working on a rate card model providing services remotely for an initial two (2) year period with the potential to extend on an annual basis (to a maximum of two (2) further years).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nPlease register using the above link and look for event UK_937- Web accessibility audit services.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}