Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, assembly, delivery and installation of a pair of cooled, high power mirror systems (M1 and M2) for the I20-Scanning beamline to the performance detailed in the specification document.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0649a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031628-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 15:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010766-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031628-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024003-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 010766-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:48:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9004200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "9004200 - Supply of M1 and M2 Collimating Mirror System for I20",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, assembly, delivery and installation of a pair of cooled, high power mirror systems (M1 and M2) for the I20-Scanning beamline to the performance detailed in the specification document.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9004200 - Supply of M1 and M2 Collimating Mirror System for I20",
"value": {
"amount": 599000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 718800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:48:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:48:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9004200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "9004200 - Supply of M1 and M2 Collimating Mirror System for I20",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, assembly, delivery and installation of a pair of cooled, high power mirror systems (M1 and M2) for the I20-Scanning beamline to the performance detailed in the specification document.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9004200 - Supply of M1 and M2 Collimating Mirror System for I20",
"value": {
"amount": 599000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 718800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:48:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024003-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T12:28:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9004200 - M1 and M2 Collimating Mirror System for Beamline I20",
"value": {
"amount": 599000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 718800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024003-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024003-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T12:28:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9004200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1055 - M1 and M2 Collimating Mirror System for Beamline I20 for Diamond Light Source",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, assembly, delivery and installation of a pair of cooled, high power mirror systems (M1 and M2) for the I20-Scanning beamline to the performance detailed in the specification document.\nThe minimum scope of the contract:\n• M1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror and mechanics including bender and anti-sag.\n• M2 - downward reflecting, flat, white beam mirror and mechanics including bender and anti-sag.\n• Cooling arrangements.\n• Temperature monitoring for interlocking\n• Mechanical Interlocking of displacements between the two mirror systems with electronic feedback to protect the over extension of the bellows.\n• Vacuum vessels.\n• Support frames.\n• Interfaces to beamline services.\n• Installation of the optic in the bender at the DLS Optics Metrology Lab (OML).\n• Assembly for site acceptance testing at DLS.\n• Installation and commissioning into the beamline.\n• Training for Diamond personnel in the operation of the mirrors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010766-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T09:23:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1055 - M1 and M2 Collimating Mirror System for Beamline I20 for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "010766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T09:23:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. \nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, assembly, delivery and installation of a pair of cooled, high power mirror systems (M1 and M2) for the I20-Scanning beamline to the performance detailed in the specification document. \nThe minimum scope of the contract:\n•\tM1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror and mechanics including bender and anti-sag.\n•\tM2 - downward reflecting, flat, white beam mirror and mechanics including bender and anti-sag.\n•\tCooling arrangements.\n•\tTemperature monitoring for interlocking\n•\tMechanical Interlocking of displacements between the two mirror systems with electronic feedback to protect the over extension of the bellows.\n•\tVacuum vessels.\n•\tSupport frames.\n•\tInterfaces to beamline services.\n•\tInstallation of the optic in the bender at the DLS Optics Metrology Lab (OML).\n•\tAssembly for site acceptance testing at DLS.\n•\tInstallation and commissioning into the beamline.\n•\tTraining for Diamond personnel in the operation of the mirrors.\nFurther information can be found in the specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nasnd send a hard copy of:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUnited Kingdom",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}