← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for External Audit Services

Buyer: Greatwell Homes →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGreatwell Homes
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Apr 2026
Value£504,000
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

The main purpose of the tender is to appoint an external auditor to determine if the annual financial statements for each year of the contract give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of Greatwell Homes at the reporting date and for the year under review taking into account the requirements of (or any update or replacement to): •The latest Housing SORP - The Statement of Recommended Practice for social housing providers; •The Accounting Direction for Private Registered Providers of Social Housing in England 2022; •The Housing Act 1996 and the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008; and •UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice FRS 102 And any other applicable legislation or accepted accounting practice and in line with auditing standards.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£285,516
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064958
Latest release ID040274-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 08:22:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010650-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040274-2026
5 Feb 2026tender010650-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040274-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:22:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064958",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
    "name": "Greatwell Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Statutory audit services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 285516
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will include the option for two 1 year extensions at the end of the 5 year term."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040274-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040274-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:22:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
          "name": "Forvis Mazars"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The main purpose of the tender is to appoint an external auditor to determine if the annual financial statements for each year of the contract give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of Greatwell Homes at the reporting date and for the year under review taking into account the requirements of (or any update or replacement to):\n•The latest Housing SORP - The Statement of Recommended Practice for social housing providers;\n•The Accounting Direction for Private Registered Providers of Social Housing in England 2022;\n•The Housing Act 1996 and the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008; and\n•UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice FRS 102\nAnd any other applicable legislation or accepted accounting practice and in line with auditing standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
      "name": "Greatwell Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Midland Business Units, Finedon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Haywood",
        "email": "helen.haywood@greatwellhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01933234450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
      "name": "Forvis Mazars",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Hoose",
        "email": "david.hoose@mazars.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)7552 007708"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040274-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040274-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:22:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064958",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
    "name": "Greatwell Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Statutory audit services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 285516
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will include the option for two 1 year extensions at the end of the 5 year term."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040274-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040274-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:22:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
          "name": "Forvis Mazars"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The main purpose of the tender is to appoint an external auditor to determine if the annual financial statements for each year of the contract give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of Greatwell Homes at the reporting date and for the year under review taking into account the requirements of (or any update or replacement to):\n•The latest Housing SORP - The Statement of Recommended Practice for social housing providers;\n•The Accounting Direction for Private Registered Providers of Social Housing in England 2022;\n•The Housing Act 1996 and the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008; and\n•UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice FRS 102\nAnd any other applicable legislation or accepted accounting practice and in line with auditing standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
      "name": "Greatwell Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Midland Business Units, Finedon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Haywood",
        "email": "helen.haywood@greatwellhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01933234450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
      "name": "Forvis Mazars",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Hoose",
        "email": "david.hoose@mazars.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)7552 007708"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2026 · 010650-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064958",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
    "name": "Greatwell Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 504000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include the option for two 1 year extensions at the end of the 5 year term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Audit Qualifications & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Value Added including Social Value Added",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As required by our Rules and the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act you must be a person eligible for appointment as a statutory auditor under Part 42 of the Companies Act 2006.  You must not be:\nan Officer or employee of Greatwell Homes; or\na person employed by or employer of, or the partner of, an Officer or employee of Greatwell Homes\nYou must be on the Register of Statutory Auditors and have in place at the start and for the duration of the contract professional indemnity insurance to meet the minimum required by your Recognised Supervisory Body (RSB).\nFinancial capacity will be assessed using an Experian Company Credit check where a low risk score or sign-off by an Executive Director is required."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "You must have an understanding of the social housing sector and experience of auditing the financial statements of a Registered Provider registered with the Regulator of Social Housing for England and Wales."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 504000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11591",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11591",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "010650-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010650-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:05:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "1. Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Published 22 October 2025\n2. Tender Notice Published and Invitations to Tender and Tender Documents Issued\n3. Opportunity for Bidders Clarification Meeting and to submit clarification questions\n4. Tender Evaluation and Shortlist (assessment summaries issued to those not on the shortlist)\n5. Shortlist invited to meet with Evaluation Panel\n6. Selection of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) and internal approvals\n7. Preferred supplier notified and assessment summaries issued to unsuccessful shortlist\n8. Publish Tender Award Notice & commence 8-day standstill period\n9. Publish Tender Details Notice & Contract Start Date"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The main purpose of the tender is to appoint an external auditor to determine if the annual financial statements for each year of the contract give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of Greatwell Homes at the reporting date and for the year under review taking into account the requirements of (or any update or replacement to):\n•The latest Housing SORP - The Statement of Recommended Practice for social housing providers;\n•The Accounting Direction for Private Registered Providers of Social Housing in England 2022;\n•The Housing Act 1996 and the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008; and\n•UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice FRS 102\nAnd any other applicable legislation or accepted accounting practice and in line with auditing standards.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wellingborough:-Statutory-audit-services./YKHYCB9KCS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YKHYCB9KCS",
    "riskDetails": "There is no flexibility on timeframes for the filing of the final signed financial statements with associated bodies each year.  This risk can be managed by adherence to the annual audit timetable as agreed between Greatwell Homes and the Auditor. \nThere is a risk that changes to recommended practice and audit directives are not incorporated into the financial statements.  There is a reliance on the appointed Auditor to support Greatwell Homes to manage this risk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All invoices must include a valid purchase order number."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
      "name": "Greatwell Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Midland Business Units, Finedon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Haywood",
        "email": "helen.haywood@greatwellhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01933234450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}