← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of UPVC/Window Trims

Buyer: Chesterfield Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerChesterfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£200,000
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Chesterfield Borough Council require a supplier for the supply of UPVC/Window Trims.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0648de
Latest release ID031784-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 09:30:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010456-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031784-2026
24 Mar 2026award, contract026676-2026
5 Feb 2026tender010456-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T10:30:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08654028",
          "name": "Eurocell Building Plastics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of UPVC/Window Trims",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council require a supplier for the supply of UPVC/Window Trims.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08654028",
      "name": "Eurocell Building Plastics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High View Road, South Normanton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08654028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lee.tasker-Marsh@eurocell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031784-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031784-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:30:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Number of orders delivered within required timescale"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "All items purchase to meet required quality standards with zero defects"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "All orders to be acknowledged within 24 hours of receiving the initial order."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031784-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T10:30:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08654028",
          "name": "Eurocell Building Plastics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of UPVC/Window Trims",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council require a supplier for the supply of UPVC/Window Trims.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08654028",
      "name": "Eurocell Building Plastics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High View Road, South Normanton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08654028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lee.tasker-Marsh@eurocell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031784-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031784-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:30:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Number of orders delivered within required timescale"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "All items purchase to meet required quality standards with zero defects"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "All orders to be acknowledged within 24 hours of receiving the initial order."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026676-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026676-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T11:01:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option of 2 further extensions for a further 12 months each should the Council wish to take this extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026676-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026676-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T11:01:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08654028",
          "name": "Eurocell Building Plastics"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of UPVC/Window Trims",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council require a supplier for the supply of UPVC/Window Trims.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08654028",
      "name": "Eurocell Building Plastics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High View Road, South Normanton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08654028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lee.tasker-Marsh@eurocell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2026 · 010456-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T12:54:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may exercise up to 2 additional extension periods of 12 months each, at their sole discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability, Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of UPVC/Window Trims",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "010456-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010456-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:54:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision and supply of UPVC/Window Trims to Chesterfield Borough Council's DLO store",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Enter your bid into the Proactis tender portal by uploading the following documents.\n• Form A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n• Form B - Technical capability, quality questionnaire\n• Form B.2 - Social value questionnaire\n• Form C - Price Schedule\n• Form D - Form of Tender\n• Form E - Confidentiality - Commercially Sensitive Information\n• Form F - Non collusion and non-canvassing\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=641215f9-8002-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}