← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys

Buyer: Powys County Council →

BuyerPowys County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys. The DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews. Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it: North and South Powys: Lot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural) This Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town) Lot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural Lot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13215 median · 17.8 average (121 of 132 with a bid count)5 average (121 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2420315 median · 14.3 average (157 of 203 with a bid count)4.1 average (159 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010202-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£8,489

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064774
Latest release ID010202-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 17:24:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract010202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T17:24:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064774",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010202-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
          "name": "Affinity Homecare Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
          "name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6163",
          "name": "Abacare (Care Agency) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132873",
          "name": "SAANNIE MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
          "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165612",
          "name": "CARE & GRACE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
      "name": "Affinity Homecare Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY231QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Homecare Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
      "name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP76LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6163",
      "name": "Abacare (Care Agency) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL574DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Ash Court, Parc Menai"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abacare (Care Agency) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132873",
      "name": "SAANNIE MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL138BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17a Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SAANNIE MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
      "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Welshpool",
        "postalCode": "SY217JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35a High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165612",
      "name": "CARE & GRACE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Victoria Square Workrooms, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARE & GRACE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2489",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010202-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8488.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010202-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "10/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLER AFFINITY 565.32 GBP\n10/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 141.33 GBP\n07/11/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n07/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABACARE 282.66 GBP\n10/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANIE 1300.00 GBP\n11/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANIE 460.18 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANIE 460.18 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANNIE 402.66 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANNIE 862.84 GBP\n20/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABACARE 376.88 GBP\n25/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 262.96 GBP\n21/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANNIE 1728.72 GBP\n27/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 67.30 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PEOPLE SUPPORT 447.04 GBP\n06/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER CARE AND GRACE 282.66 GBP\n06/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER CARE AND GRACE 235.55 GBP\n03/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER CARE AND GRACE 141.33 GBP\n05/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 94.22 GBP\nTOTAL – 8488.71 GBP\n(WA Ref:159215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010202-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T17:24:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064774",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010202-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
          "name": "Affinity Homecare Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
          "name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6163",
          "name": "Abacare (Care Agency) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132873",
          "name": "SAANNIE MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
          "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165612",
          "name": "CARE & GRACE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
      "name": "Affinity Homecare Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY231QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Homecare Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
      "name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP76LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6163",
      "name": "Abacare (Care Agency) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL574DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Ash Court, Parc Menai"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abacare (Care Agency) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132873",
      "name": "SAANNIE MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL138BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17a Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SAANNIE MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
      "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Welshpool",
        "postalCode": "SY217JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35a High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165612",
      "name": "CARE & GRACE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Victoria Square Workrooms, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARE & GRACE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2489",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010202-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8488.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010202-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "10/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLER AFFINITY 565.32 GBP\n10/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 141.33 GBP\n07/11/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n07/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABACARE 282.66 GBP\n10/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANIE 1300.00 GBP\n11/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANIE 460.18 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANIE 460.18 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANNIE 402.66 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANNIE 862.84 GBP\n20/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABACARE 376.88 GBP\n25/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 262.96 GBP\n21/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER SAANNIE 1728.72 GBP\n27/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 67.30 GBP\n28/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PEOPLE SUPPORT 447.04 GBP\n06/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER CARE AND GRACE 282.66 GBP\n06/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER CARE AND GRACE 235.55 GBP\n03/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER CARE AND GRACE 141.33 GBP\n05/11/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 94.22 GBP\nTOTAL – 8488.71 GBP\n(WA Ref:159215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}