Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T16:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06475f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010165-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02472080",
"name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RIG.119.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners for Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling works.\nStage 1 (Previously approved delegated decision record - RIG.01.2526) \nTo invest in the delivery of a new swimming pool linked to Thornaby Pavilion, and the mini competition process undertaken through the Procure Partnerships Framework Northeast (£5m to £15m Construction Partners) to appoint a supplier for the project and records the decision to progress the PCSA stage. \nThornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling Works - Stage 2 \nThe conclusion of Stage 1 has established agreement with all stakeholders (SBC, Tees Active Ltd and Sport England) for: \nA fixed design for the project \nAn in-budget Stage Price for the project.\nA construction period for the scheme - 64 weeks (From 09/02/2026 to 06/05/2027) \nThe build contract to be JCT. Design and Build \nKnown client risks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Managing the Project",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Company Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Managing Commercial Activities and Project Risks",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners for Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling works.\nStockton-on-Tees Borough Council seeks to appoint a Principal Contractor and Design Team to design and construct the works, identified in the tender documents, adjacent to Thornaby Pavilion.\nProvide a new leisure facility adjacent to the existing Pavilion building which will include the following; \n•\tTwo storey leisure building with pool, gym, changing and other associated accommodation. \n•\tNew 1st Floor Level Link from the new building to the existing Pavilion Building. \n•\tRefurbishment/Remodelling to the Pavilion including works to accommodate the new link. \n•\tPublic Realm improvements in and around the site and new car parking\n•\tImprove access links between the new building, the Pavilion and the town centre.\nThis project is a two-stage contract includes the PCSA agreement to manage and complete RIBA Stage 4 designs and main contractor costings to agree a contract sum. The subsequent direct award of the construction stage of the contract will follow this.\nThis completes Stage 1 (PSCA RIBA 4 pre-construction design and costings as Decision ref RIG.01.2526",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was run as a Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02472080",
"name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Uxbridge, Middlesex",
"postalCode": "UB8 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blake House 3 Frayswater Place, Cowley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02472080",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010165-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13999475.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010165-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010165-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "010165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T16:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06475f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010165-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02472080",
"name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RIG.119.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners for Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling works.\nStage 1 (Previously approved delegated decision record - RIG.01.2526) \nTo invest in the delivery of a new swimming pool linked to Thornaby Pavilion, and the mini competition process undertaken through the Procure Partnerships Framework Northeast (£5m to £15m Construction Partners) to appoint a supplier for the project and records the decision to progress the PCSA stage. \nThornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling Works - Stage 2 \nThe conclusion of Stage 1 has established agreement with all stakeholders (SBC, Tees Active Ltd and Sport England) for: \nA fixed design for the project \nAn in-budget Stage Price for the project.\nA construction period for the scheme - 64 weeks (From 09/02/2026 to 06/05/2027) \nThe build contract to be JCT. Design and Build \nKnown client risks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Managing the Project",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Company Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Managing Commercial Activities and Project Risks",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners for Thornaby Swimming Pool New Leisure Building and Pavilion Remodelling works.\nStockton-on-Tees Borough Council seeks to appoint a Principal Contractor and Design Team to design and construct the works, identified in the tender documents, adjacent to Thornaby Pavilion.\nProvide a new leisure facility adjacent to the existing Pavilion building which will include the following; \n•\tTwo storey leisure building with pool, gym, changing and other associated accommodation. \n•\tNew 1st Floor Level Link from the new building to the existing Pavilion Building. \n•\tRefurbishment/Remodelling to the Pavilion including works to accommodate the new link. \n•\tPublic Realm improvements in and around the site and new car parking\n•\tImprove access links between the new building, the Pavilion and the town centre.\nThis project is a two-stage contract includes the PCSA agreement to manage and complete RIBA Stage 4 designs and main contractor costings to agree a contract sum. The subsequent direct award of the construction stage of the contract will follow this.\nThis completes Stage 1 (PSCA RIBA 4 pre-construction design and costings as Decision ref RIG.01.2526",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was run as a Further Competition from the Procure Partnerships Framework, North East £5m to £15m Construction Partners",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02472080",
"name": "Galliford Try Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Uxbridge, Middlesex",
"postalCode": "UB8 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blake House 3 Frayswater Place, Cowley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02472080",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Galliford Try Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010165-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13999475.63,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010165-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}