← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design and Build Consultant including Planning Application Services and Principal Designer Role

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Design and Build Consultant including Planning Application Services and Principal Designer Role for the new Isambard AI Data Facility (AIDF).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleInsufficient time between award of government funding (December 2025) and deadline for completion of the works to competitively tender the Works and Services (31st March 2026).
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06469d
Latest release ID009842-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 10:53:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract009842-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T10:53:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06469d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 48041.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57649.97
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009842-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009842-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T10:53:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02580271",
          "name": "Oakland Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAM-2511-024-PC_3367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build Consultant including Planning Application Services and Principal Designer Role",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and Build Consultant including Planning Application Services and \nPrincipal Designer Role for the new Isambard AI Data Facility (AIDF).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Insufficient time between award of government funding (December 2025) and deadline for completion of the works to competitively tender the Works and Services (31st March 2026).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02580271",
      "name": "Oakland Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hanham",
        "postalCode": "BS15 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Bank High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02580271",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquries@oaklandconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009842-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009842-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T10:53:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06469d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 48041.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57649.97
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009842-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009842-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T10:53:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02580271",
          "name": "Oakland Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAM-2511-024-PC_3367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Build Consultant including Planning Application Services and Principal Designer Role",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and Build Consultant including Planning Application Services and \nPrincipal Designer Role for the new Isambard AI Data Facility (AIDF).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Insufficient time between award of government funding (December 2025) and deadline for completion of the works to competitively tender the Works and Services (31st March 2026).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02580271",
      "name": "Oakland Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hanham",
        "postalCode": "BS15 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Bank High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02580271",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquries@oaklandconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}