Lot 1
No lot description published.
Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB), Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB), and Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) have awarded a contract to Informed Genomics Ltd for the delivery of up to 750 at home bladder cancer genome tests (Galeas) as well as the reporting of results to a cloud-based platform. Cancer Research UK’s data shows that bladder cancer is the 9th most common cause of cancer death in the UK, accounting for 3% of all new cancer cases in the UK, with around 2,800 new cases in females and 7,600 new cases for males every year (2017-2019). The NHS Wales National Optimal Pathway (NOP) for bladder cancer has been developed as part of the Single Cancer Pathway (SCP), which aims to establish consistent generic and site-specific pathways that describe all routes of entry onto the pathway from the point of suspicion (PoS) of cancer. Following PoS, a GP referral is made, or referrals are made as a result of incidental findings, ward referrals, or emergency presentation. Where blood is visible and non-visible in urine, patients are referred for testing, necessitating a diagnostic procedure as the first episode of care, typically a flexible cystoscopy procedure. Most diagnostic referrals are to rule out bladder cancer suspicion in patients, with an invasive flexible cystoscopy procedure being undertaken. Following the diagnostic pathway, where bladder cancer is confirmed, the patient will enter the treatment pathway. The Urology Clinical Implementation Network (CIN) has identified a provider in the marketplace, Informed Genomics Ltd., who offer an innovative genome testing kit (Galeas) that can identify bladder cancer through urine samples collected at home. GALEAS Bladder is a simple urine test for bladder cancer that delivers results equivalent to a cystoscopy. A completely non-invasive test, GALEAS Bladder is a sample-to-report urine test developed in partnership with University of Birmingham which uses next generation sequencing to interrogate somatic mutations found across all grades and stages, which detects bladder cancer. A sensitive diagnostic test, the GALEAS Bladder is equivalent to cystoscopy for all grades and stages of bladder cancer, including non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) and muscle invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Results are reported into a cloud based GALEAS software, providing clinicians with results digitally. This innovative test offers many benefits, including patient experience, where urine samples can be collected at home in a non-invasive manner, reducing the need to travel for invasive procedures. Patient outcomes will also be improved due to the reduced turnaround time for results (provided within one (1) week of receipt of sample). This timely receipt of diagnostic results will allow clinicians to make informed decisions on patient care and pathways, with treatment provided in a timely manner, reducing the risk of cancer progressing to further stages. Current figures suggest this will reduce current pathway by seven (7) weeks. HDUHB, ABUHB, and SBUHB will trial up to 750 tests to be called off over six (6) months. Volumes per Health Board are as follows: HDUHB 300 tests, ABUHB 200 tests, SBUHB 250 tests.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06468a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 19:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022076-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009819-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T19:25:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06468a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Galeas At Home Bladder Cancer Genome Testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB), Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB), and Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) have awarded a contract to Informed Genomics Ltd for the delivery of up to 750 at home bladder cancer genome tests (Galeas) as well as the reporting of results to a cloud-based platform.\nCancer Research UK’s data shows that bladder cancer is the 9th most common cause of cancer death in the UK, accounting for 3% of all new cancer cases in the UK, with around 2,800 new cases in females and 7,600 new cases for males every year (2017-2019). The NHS Wales National Optimal Pathway (NOP) for bladder cancer has been developed as part of the Single Cancer Pathway (SCP), which aims to establish consistent generic and site-specific pathways that describe all routes of entry onto the pathway from the point of suspicion (PoS) of cancer. \nFollowing PoS, a GP referral is made, or referrals are made as a result of incidental findings, ward referrals, or emergency presentation. Where blood is visible and non-visible in urine, patients are referred for testing, necessitating a diagnostic procedure as the first episode of care, typically a flexible cystoscopy procedure.\nMost diagnostic referrals are to rule out bladder cancer suspicion in patients, with an invasive flexible cystoscopy procedure being undertaken. Following the diagnostic pathway, where bladder cancer is confirmed, the patient will enter the treatment pathway. The Urology Clinical Implementation Network (CIN) has identified a provider in the marketplace, Informed Genomics Ltd., who offer an innovative genome testing kit (Galeas) that can identify bladder cancer through urine samples collected at home. GALEAS Bladder is a simple urine test for bladder cancer that delivers results equivalent to a cystoscopy. A completely non-invasive test, GALEAS Bladder is a sample-to-report urine test developed in partnership with University of Birmingham which uses next generation sequencing to interrogate somatic mutations found across all grades and stages, which detects bladder cancer.\nA sensitive diagnostic test, the GALEAS Bladder is equivalent to cystoscopy for all grades and stages of bladder cancer, including non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) and muscle invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Results are reported into a cloud based GALEAS software, providing clinicians with results digitally. This innovative test offers many benefits, including patient experience, where urine samples can be collected at home in a non-invasive manner, reducing the need to travel for invasive procedures. Patient outcomes will also be improved due to the reduced turnaround time for results (provided within one (1) week of receipt of sample). \nThis timely receipt of diagnostic results will allow clinicians to make informed decisions on patient care and pathways, with treatment provided in a timely manner, reducing the risk of cancer progressing to further stages. Current figures suggest this will reduce current pathway by seven (7) weeks. HDUHB, ABUHB, and SBUHB will trial up to 750 tests to be called off over six (6) months. Volumes per Health Board are as follows: HDUHB 300 tests, ABUHB 200 tests, SBUHB 250 tests.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single suppliers technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Quinton, Birmingham",
"postalCode": " B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gemma.Gerzon@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Galeas At Home Bladder Cancer Genome Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T19:25:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Level Agreement KPIs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T19:25:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06468a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Galeas At Home Bladder Cancer Genome Testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB), Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB), and Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) have awarded a contract to Informed Genomics Ltd for the delivery of up to 750 at home bladder cancer genome tests (Galeas) as well as the reporting of results to a cloud-based platform.\nCancer Research UK’s data shows that bladder cancer is the 9th most common cause of cancer death in the UK, accounting for 3% of all new cancer cases in the UK, with around 2,800 new cases in females and 7,600 new cases for males every year (2017-2019). The NHS Wales National Optimal Pathway (NOP) for bladder cancer has been developed as part of the Single Cancer Pathway (SCP), which aims to establish consistent generic and site-specific pathways that describe all routes of entry onto the pathway from the point of suspicion (PoS) of cancer. \nFollowing PoS, a GP referral is made, or referrals are made as a result of incidental findings, ward referrals, or emergency presentation. Where blood is visible and non-visible in urine, patients are referred for testing, necessitating a diagnostic procedure as the first episode of care, typically a flexible cystoscopy procedure.\nMost diagnostic referrals are to rule out bladder cancer suspicion in patients, with an invasive flexible cystoscopy procedure being undertaken. Following the diagnostic pathway, where bladder cancer is confirmed, the patient will enter the treatment pathway. The Urology Clinical Implementation Network (CIN) has identified a provider in the marketplace, Informed Genomics Ltd., who offer an innovative genome testing kit (Galeas) that can identify bladder cancer through urine samples collected at home. GALEAS Bladder is a simple urine test for bladder cancer that delivers results equivalent to a cystoscopy. A completely non-invasive test, GALEAS Bladder is a sample-to-report urine test developed in partnership with University of Birmingham which uses next generation sequencing to interrogate somatic mutations found across all grades and stages, which detects bladder cancer.\nA sensitive diagnostic test, the GALEAS Bladder is equivalent to cystoscopy for all grades and stages of bladder cancer, including non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) and muscle invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Results are reported into a cloud based GALEAS software, providing clinicians with results digitally. This innovative test offers many benefits, including patient experience, where urine samples can be collected at home in a non-invasive manner, reducing the need to travel for invasive procedures. Patient outcomes will also be improved due to the reduced turnaround time for results (provided within one (1) week of receipt of sample). \nThis timely receipt of diagnostic results will allow clinicians to make informed decisions on patient care and pathways, with treatment provided in a timely manner, reducing the risk of cancer progressing to further stages. Current figures suggest this will reduce current pathway by seven (7) weeks. HDUHB, ABUHB, and SBUHB will trial up to 750 tests to be called off over six (6) months. Volumes per Health Board are as follows: HDUHB 300 tests, ABUHB 200 tests, SBUHB 250 tests.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single suppliers technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Quinton, Birmingham",
"postalCode": " B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gemma.Gerzon@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Galeas At Home Bladder Cancer Genome Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T19:25:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Level Agreement KPIs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T10:21:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06468a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Galeas At Home Bladder Cancer Genome Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T10:21:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Galeas At Home Bladder Cancer Genome Testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB), Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB), and Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) seek to enter into contract with Informed Genomics Ltd for the delivery of up to 750 at home bladder cancer genome tests (Galeas) as well as the reporting of results to a cloud-based platform.\nCancer Research UK’s data shows that bladder cancer is the 9th most common cause of cancer death in the UK, accounting for 3% of all new cancer cases in the UK, with around 2,800 new cases in females and 7,600 new cases for males every year (2017-2019). The NHS Wales National Optimal Pathway (NOP) for bladder cancer has been developed as part of the Single Cancer Pathway (SCP), which aims to establish consistent generic and site-specific pathways that describe all routes of entry onto the pathway from the point of suspicion (PoS) of cancer. Following PoS, a GP referral is made, or referrals are made as a result of incidental findings, ward referrals, or emergency presentation. Where blood is visible and non-visible in urine, patients are referred for testing, necessitating a diagnostic procedure as the first episode of care, typically a flexible cystoscopy procedure.\nMost diagnostic referrals are to rule out bladder cancer suspicion in patients, with an invasive flexible cystoscopy procedure being undertaken. Following the diagnostic pathway, where bladder cancer is confirmed, the patient will enter the treatment pathway.\nThe Urology Clinical Implementation Network (CIN) has identified a provider in the marketplace, Informed Genomics Ltd., who offer an innovative genome testing kit (Galeas) that can identify bladder cancer through urine samples collected at home. \nGALEAS Bladder is a simple urine test for bladder cancer that delivers results equivalent to a cystoscopy. A completely non-invasive test, GALEAS Bladder is a sample-to-report urine test developed in partnership with University of Birmingham which uses next generation sequencing to interrogate somatic mutations found across all grades and stages, which detects bladder cancer.\nA sensitive diagnostic test, the GALEAS Bladder is equivalent to cystoscopy for all grades and stages of bladder cancer, including non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) and muscle invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Results are reported into a cloud-based GALEAS software, providing clinicians with results digitally.\nThis innovative test offers many benefits, including patient experience, where urine samples can be collected at home in a non-invasive manner, reducing the need to travel for invasive procedures. Patient outcomes will also be improved due to the reduced turnaround time for results (provided within one (1) week of receipt of sample). This timely receipt of diagnostic results will allow clinicians to make informed decisions on patient care and pathways, with treatment provided in a timely manner, reducing the risk of cancer progressing to further stages. Current figures suggest this will reduce current pathway by seven (7) weeks. \nHDUHB, ABUHB, and SBUHB seek to trial up to 750 tests to be called off over six (6) months. Volumes per Health Board are as follows: HDUHB 300 tests, ABUHB 200 tests, SBUHB 250 tests.",
"riskDetails": "Diagnosis Turnaround: Turnaround form receipt of sample to receipt of report must be within one (1) week. \nSample and Reporting Throughput: Supplier must meet minimum weekly throughput\nCosts: Cost of Galeas test must remain equal or under the published NHS Payment Scheme costs of a flexible cystoscopy (as updated in line with published NHS Payment Scheme)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Whilst there are urine tests in the market that can be used in bladder cancer diagnosis, their intended use differs, which impacts sensitivity, specificity, and NPV. As blood in the urine (haematuria) is the most common sign of bladder cancer, it is imperative that the test has the capability of triaging haematuria at all grades and/or stages. \nAs this area is innovative, there are limited studies and smaller datasets which must be interpreted to provide clinically proven and data-driven assurances of efficacy. Currently, there is only one test available in the UK market designed for haematuria triage, the GALEAS Bladder, with at-home kits.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian John",
"email": "sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genomics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Quinton, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ridgeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gemma.Gerzon@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}