← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Labgnostic license for National Pathology Exchange (NPEX)

Buyer: Alder Hey →

BuyerAlder Hey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Access to software applications and services including access to our Labgnostic, LabgnosticEQA and LabReach platforms.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Labgnostic license for National Pathology Exchange (NPEX)

Statusactive
Value£60,972

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615ea
Latest release ID009683-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 18:10:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009683-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T18:10:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
    "name": "Alder Hey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05995322",
          "name": "X - LAB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Labgnostic license for National Pathology Exchange (NPEX)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access to software applications and services  including access to our Labgnostic, LabgnosticEQA and LabReach platforms.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
      "name": "Alder Hey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frzakerley",
        "postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RET",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Smith",
        "email": "tracy.smith71@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLD-6221-NJVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05995322",
      "name": "X - LAB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://x-labsystems.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05995322",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@x-labsystems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYQ-5387-CLZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Labgnostic license for National Pathology Exchange (NPEX)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60971.79,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73166.15
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009683-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009683-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T18:10:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009683-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T18:10:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
    "name": "Alder Hey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05995322",
          "name": "X - LAB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Labgnostic license for National Pathology Exchange (NPEX)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access to software applications and services  including access to our Labgnostic, LabgnosticEQA and LabReach platforms.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RET",
      "name": "Alder Hey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frzakerley",
        "postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RET",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Smith",
        "email": "tracy.smith71@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLD-6221-NJVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05995322",
      "name": "X - LAB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://x-labsystems.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05995322",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@x-labsystems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYQ-5387-CLZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Labgnostic license for National Pathology Exchange (NPEX)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60971.79,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73166.15
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009683-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009683-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T18:10:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}