← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCC1328 Bob Elliot House Communal Refurbishment Scheme

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Mar 2026
Value£720,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This tender is to undertake the refurbishment of all communal areas on the Ground, First and Second Floors at Bob Elliott House.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£613,799

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615a0
Latest release ID062459-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 15:39:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014172-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062459-2026
17 Feb 2026tenderUpdate014172-2026
3 Feb 2026tender009570-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062459-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:39:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
          "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN26052026100326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1328 Bob Elliot House Communal Refurbishment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to undertake the refurbishment of all communal areas on the Ground, First and Second Floors at Bob Elliott House.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
      "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Towns House, Festival Way, Festival Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.novussolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02403551",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supply@novussolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJW-2994-LYMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 613799,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 736558.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062459-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062459-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:39:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062459-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062459-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:39:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
          "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN26052026100326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1328 Bob Elliot House Communal Refurbishment Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to undertake the refurbishment of all communal areas on the Ground, First and Second Floors at Bob Elliott House.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
      "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Towns House, Festival Way, Festival Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.novussolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02403551",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supply@novussolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJW-2994-LYMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 613799,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 736558.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062459-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062459-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:39:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014172-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T10:41:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 720000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 864000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1328 Bob Elliot House Communal Refurbishment Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 720000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 864000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "description": "OPEN2026201",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014172-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014172-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-17T10:41:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "014172-2026",
        "description": "Amended dates"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to undertake the refurbishment of all communal areas on the Ground, First and Second Floors at Bob Elliott House.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "OPEN2026201\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2026 · 009570-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009570-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T15:28:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 720000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 864000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1328 Bob Elliot House Communal Refurbishment Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 720000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 864000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "description": "OPEN2026201",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009570-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009570-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:28:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to undertake the refurbishment of all communal areas on the Ground, First and Second Floors at Bob Elliott House.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "OPEN2026201\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}